Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
 
 
  • RSS
Chris Conner
Chris Conner
Right Wing
Number: 14
Height: 5' 7"
Weight: 181
Shoots: Left
Born: Dec 23, 1983  (Age 30)
Birthplace: Westland, MI, United States
In order to view this page you need JavaScript and Flash Player 9+ support!
Acquired: Signed as a free agent, July 2, 2012
2011-12 Highlights
Appeared in eight games with DET, recording 1-2-3…Posted 16-37-53 in 57 games with Grand Rapids (AHL) to finish fourth on the team in scoring…Tied for the team lead in shorthanded goals (2).
 
2010-11 Highlights
Posted career highs in goals (7), assists (9), points (16) and games (60) with PIT…Registered three game-winning goals…Scored a goal at TOR, Mar. 2…Scored the GWG vs. DET, Jan. 18…Recorded the GWG and had an assist vs. TBL, Jan. 5…Notched a goal at NYI, Dec. 29…Had a goal vs. PHX, Dec. 20…Scored a goal at NYR, Nov. 29…Recorded the GWG at FLA, Nov. 22…Posted 3-6-9 in 11 games with Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL) before being recalled by PIT…2011 Playoffs: Appeared in all seven games of the ECQF against TBL…Scored his first career playoff goal in Game 5 of the ECQF vs. TBL, Apr. 23.

2009-10 Highlights
Appeared in eight games with PIT recording 2-1-3…Scored a pair of goals, including the GWG at NYR, Jan. 25…Posted 19-37-56 in 59 games with Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL) to rank second on the team in scoring…Led WBS in power-play points (4-16-20)…Third on the team in shorthanded goals (2)…Recorded 2-2-4 in four playoff games…2010 Playoffs: Appeared in one game of the ECQF against OTT.

2008-09 Highlights
Played in 38 games for DAL, registering 3-10-13…Collected 1-1-2 at PHX, Mar. 30…Scored a goal vs. FLA, Mar. 28…Had the GWG at DET, Jan. 29…Notched two assists vs. PHX, Dec. 10…Recorded 16-12-28 in 30 games with Peoria (AHL).

2007-08 Highlights
Appeared in 22 games for DAL and posted 3-2-5…In 55 games with Iowa (AHL) he posted 13-26-39 and 17 penalty minutes…2008 Playoffs: Appeared in one game of the WCF against DET…Made his Stanley Cup playoff debut in Game 3 of the WCF vs. DET, May 12.

2006-07 Highlights
Played in 11 games with DAL and posted 1-2-3…Recorded 19-18-37 and 24 penalty minutes in 48 games with Iowa (AHL)…Posted 2-5-7 in 12 Calder Cup playoff games.

2005-06 Highlights
Led Michigan Tech (WCHA) in scoring with 17-12-29…Ranked first on the Huskies in shorthanded goals (4) and game-winning goals (3)…Made his professional debut with Iowa (AHL) following his senior season at MTU…Played in 15 games with Iowa, registering 2-3-5…Posted 1-1-2 in seven playoff games.

2004-05 Highlights
Ranked fourth on Michigan Tech (WCHA) in scoring with 14-10-2 in 37 games.

2003-04 Highlights
Led Michigan Tech (WCHA) in scoring with 25-14-39…Ranked first nationally in college hockey in shorthanded goals (8)…Tied for second on the team in power-play goals (6).

2002-03 Highlights
Ranked second on Michigan Tech (WCHA) in scoring with 13-24-37…Led the team in shorthanded goals (3).

Personal
Nicknames: “CC” and “C’s”…His favorite player growing up was Patrick Roy…His favorite movies are “Top Gun” and “Days of Thunder”…Enjoys all music…Favorite vacation spot is Hawaii…His hobbies include remote control cars, planes and boats…Chris and his wife Lindsay have a son Caden and a daughter Brynnlee.
 
ArizonaCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and ArizonaCoyotes.com are trademarks of IceArizona Hockey Co LP. NHL, NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL Logos and marks NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map