Nov 20, 2014
6:30 PM MT
FS-A
Thursday, November 20, 2014
6:30 PM MT
FS-A

Coyotes Start Three-Game Trip at Stars

NHL.com | Dave Vest | Thursday, 11.20.2014 / 2:03 PM

COYOTES (8-9-2) at STARS (6-9-4)

Season series:

This is the second of three games between the Arizona Coyotes and Dallas Stars. Ryan Garbutt's goal with 1:16 remaining gave the Stars a 4-3 win on Nov. 11 at Gila River Arena that snapped a seven-game losing streak. Tyler Seguin scored twice and Erik Cole added a goal for Dallas, which was playing its first game after trading defenseman Sergei Gonchar to the Montreal Canadiens.

Coyotes team scope:

Despite a 2-1 overtime loss to the Washington Capitals on Tuesday, Arizona has earned at least a point in its past three games.

“You look at the last three games … there’s been a full commitment to make sure things are done to the maximum,” Head Coach Dave Tippett said. “Guys are paying the price, and with our group that’s what it takes. We have to do that every night if we’re going to be successful.”

Goalie Mike Smith, who made 22 saves Tuesday vs. Washington, owns a 7-4-5 record with two shutouts, a 2.09 goals-against average and a .925 save percentage in 16 career games vs. Dallas. He began his NHL career with the Stars, registering a 24-14-2 record with a 2.34 GAA and a .909 SV% in 44 games. Smith’s 2.09 GAA against Dallas is the second-lowest among all NHL opponents in his career.

The Coyotes have gone 14-8-4 against the Stars under Tippett, but Dallas comes into Thursday’s game riding a four-game home winning streak against Arizona.

"They've won one home game in 10 tries (this season) so that's going to be a hornet's nest we go into there," Tippett said.

The Coyotes rank fifth in the NHL with 305 blocked shots. Defenseman Michael Stone leads the way and ranks eighth in the League with 44. Forward Joe Vitale is first among all NHL forwards with 27 blocked shots.

Captain Shane Doan has scored all six of his goals this season on the road.

Rob Klinkhammer (upper-body injury) practiced Wednesday, but he and center Martin Hanzal (lower-body injury) are questionable. Defenseman Brandon Gormley (lower-body injury) is "progressing nicely," according to Tippett, but he will be out for at least a week.

Stars team scope:

The Stars have lost seven straight games at American Airlines Center (0-5-2) and own the NHL's worst home record at 1-5-4.

Dallas has dropped three straight, has allowed 12 goals in its past two games, and its 3.67 goals-against average is last in the League.

"The message is we've got to do more. You've got stay positive," Head Coach Lindy Ruff told the Stars website after practice Wednesday. "If we beat them up, I think it gets worse. That history with me is the team usually gets afraid to play."

Forward Patrick Eaves (foot) skated and is available, but Garbutt (upper-body injury) will miss a week.

Defenseman Jyrki Jokipakka, recalled Tuesday from Texas of the American Hockey League, will be in the lineup.

"Coming out of training camp, he was probably the guy who had improved the most and pushed the most through training camp," Ruff said. "The games he has played so far this year, I thought he had played well for us."

Arizona 2014-2015 Point Leaders
Keith Yandle
14Points
Keith
Yandle
Defenseman
Antoine Vermette
13Points
Antoine
Vermette
Center
Arizona 2014-2015 Goal Leaders
Mikkel Boedker
7Goals
Mikkel
Boedker
Left Wing
Shane Doan
6Goals
Shane
Doan
Right Wing
Dallas 2014-2015 Point Leaders
Tyler Seguin
24Points
Tyler
Seguin
Center
Jason Spezza
17Points
Jason
Spezza
Center
Dallas 2014-2015 Goal Leaders
Tyler Seguin
14Goals
Tyler
Seguin
Center
Jamie Benn
6Goals
Jamie
Benn
Left Wing
2014-2015 Pacific Division Standings
TEAMGPWLOTP
ANAHEIM20114527
VANCOUVER19136026
CALGARY20126226
LOS ANGELES19105424
SAN JOSE21109222
ARIZONA1989218
EDMONTON19611214
2014-2015 Central Division Standings
TEAMGPWLOTP
NASHVILLE18124226
ST LOUIS18125125
WINNIPEG20107323
CHICAGO18107121
MINNESOTA17107020
COLORADO1968517
DALLAS1969416
  • ARIZONA
  • DALLAS
#skatersPosGA+/-SPIMTOI
3K. YandleD2120651225:14
4Z. MichalekD04029220:55
5C. MurphyD22-5151316:24
6D. SchlemkoD01-38017:34
8T. RiederR12614014:08
9S. GagnerC25-3431216:22
10M. EratR45-4212016:36
11M. HanzalC56034717:33
14J. VitaleC22-2161311:11
19S. DoanR66-5511118:40
20C. SummersD01-33212:23
22B. McMillanL01-611810:22
23Ekman-LarssonD37-9631226:22
24K. ChipchuraC12042110:48
26M. StoneD13-3331018:21
28L. KorpikoskiL14-624215:53
36R. KlinkhammerL30421411:39
38L. LessioL00-1009:37
44B. CrombeenR11-18317:18
50A. VermetteC49-3271619:37
89M. BoedkerL75046218:09
#GoaliesSvSASv%TOI
40D. Dubnyk148160.925320:17
41M. Smith374420.890832:43
#skatersPosGA+/-SPIMTOI
2J. JokipakkaD00-32013:21
3J. KlingbergD0315423:35
4B. DillonD01-4152320:29
5J. OleksiakD12013411:55
6T. DaleyD55-10231425:13
10S. HorcoffC34126612:34
11C. McKenzieL10-311711:02
14J. BennL69-1642619:27
16R. GarbuttL35-4331213:55
18P. EavesR23119410:35
20C. EakinC33035016:16
21A. RousselL55-6305315:24
22C. SceviourC03021012:47
24J. BennD04-4181421:01
27T. MoenL00110410:13
33A. GoligoskiD08-122225:05
38V. FiddlerC25026913:14
72E. ColeL43028413:03
83A. HemskyR02-1032214:00
90J. SpezzaC314-1040218:02
91T. SeguinC1410071819:46
#GoaliesSvSASv%TOI
29A. Lindback8297.845198:30
32K. Lehtonen445493.903947:36