The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Phoenix
Coyotes
50-25-7
Buffalo
Sabres
45-27-10

24 SOG
39 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
PHX
BUF
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (33)
game preview

Coyotes-Sabres Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Coyotes-Sabres Preview
Phoenix Coyotes vs. Buffalo Sabres
 
In order to view this page you need JavaScript and Flash Player 9+ support!
By Dave Vest
BUFFALO -- The Coyotes will attempt to stay unbeaten tonight against the Buffalo Sabres at the HSBC Arena. The puck drops at 4 p.m. (Arizona time).

Phoenix has started the season 2-0-0. Its most recent victory came Wednesday night in Pittsburgh. Ilya Bryzgalov made 24 saves to key a 3-0 triumph.

"When you win you feel great about yourself and you want to play again (right away)," Coyotes captain Shane Doan said Thursday morning. "After last night's win we want to play again and keep playing. It's one of those things where we want to see if we can do some things better. ... Our PK was able to not get scored on, but we gave (Pittsburgh) a lot of good chances. We can't afford to do that, especially tonight."

Backup goalie Jason LaBarbera will make his Coyotes debut against the Sabres. 

Tonight’s game will be only Buffalo’s second game of the season. The Sabres lost, 2-1, to Montreal in overtime at home on Oct. 3, despite dominating play and outshooting the Canadiens, 35-17.

The Coyotes and Sabres played twice last season. Buffalo won both games. They will play twice this season, too. The rematch is Jan. 18 at Jobing.com Arena.

The Sabres won both meetings last season by a 7-1 margin, with forward Tim Connolly notching three goals and two assists.
 
Vrbata
Coyotes forward Radim Vrbata assisted on Petr Prucha's power-play goal and scored an empty-netter vs. Pittsburgh to give him four points after two games.
Vanek
Sabres forward Thomas Vanek didn't score in the season-opening loss to Montreal, but he had three goals in the preseason, including two on power plays. 
 
    • LaBarbera will be making his first start in goal for Phoenix since signing with the Coyotes as an unrestricted free agent in the off-season. LaBarbera is 37-44-10 in his NHL career. After signing him, General Manager Don Maloney said he expected LaBarbera to play between 20-25 games this season. 

    • Coyotes captain Shane Doan, and forwards Scottie Upshall and Matthew Lombardi all played for Sabres Head Coach Lindy Ruff for Team Canada at the IIHF World Championship in Switzerland last May. Canada won the silver medal. 

    • The Coyotes are looking to start a season 3-0-0 for the first time since they did it in 2003-04. They also did it in 1987-88 when they were the Winnipeg Jets.
 
Upshall

"It's important for us to stay focused and come out with a good start and continue to get pucks deep and penetrate their defense."

'Yotes Quotes:
Scottie Upshall

Coach's Corner:
Doug Sulliman

 
Toni Lydman
 Taylor Pyatt
2009-2010 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 18 '10BUF 7 at PHX 2P. Kaleta
Oct 08 '09PHX 1 at BUF 2T. Vanek
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Vrbata3314+2211
M. Lombardi3202+2010
E. Jovanovski3112+2211
P. Prucha3112+1010
R. Lang3112+0000
A. Aucoin3022+3600
S. Doan3022+1000
S. Upshall3101+21000
D. Winnik3101+1000
J. Vandermeer3011+3400
Z. Michalek3011+3000
V. Fiddler3011+2200
M. Hanzal3011+22100
P. Mueller3011+1200
L. Korpikoski3000+1000
M. Boedker3000+0000
K. Yandle3000-1200
S. Lepisto2000-1200
K. Sauer1000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov22-0-03571.50.947
J. LaBarbera10-1-02392.03.949
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
C. MacArthur2112+0000
D. Roy2022+0200
T. Connolly2101+1010
T. Vanek2101+0011
T. Myers2011+1000
C. Rivet2011-1200
H. Tallinder2000+1400
J. Pominville2000+1000
P. Gaustad2000+0600
M. Ellis2000+0000
P. Kaleta2000+0500
M. Grier2000-1000
J. Hecht2000-1000
S. Montador2000-1400
D. Stafford2000-1000
A. Sekera2000-1200
C. Butler2000-1200
T. Kennedy2000-1200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
R. Miller21-0-13411.46.927
PhoenixCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and PhoenixCoyotes.com are trademarks of Coyotes Hockey, LLC.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map