The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
St. Louis
Blues
40-32-10
Phoenix
Coyotes
50-25-7
OT
24 SOG
34 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTT
STL
PHX
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (30)
game preview

Blues-Coyotes Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Blues-Coyotes Preview
St. Louis Blues vs. Phoenix Coyotes
 
In order to view this page you need JavaScript and Flash Player 9+ support!
By Dave Vest
GLENDALE –
The Coyotes will try to notch their first home victory of the season Thursday night when they host the St. Louis Blues at Jobing.com Arena. The puck drops at 7 p.m. (Arizona time).

Phoenix has won three out of four roads games, but it lost its lone home game on Oct. 10 vs. Columbus.

Ilya Bryzgalov is expected to start in goal for the Coyotes (3-2-0), who have held their first five opponents to seven goals, including an empty-netter vs. Columbus.

“Our team defense has been pretty strong,” Head Coach Dave Tippett said. “We’ve got people that are checking very hard, doing little things to keep the puck out of our net and that’s going to have to continue.”

The Blues (2-2-0) have lost two games in a row after beating Detroit twice in Sweden to open the season. In all four games, St. Louis has trailed its foe after one period.

“We're not coming out of the gate hard enough,” Blues forward Alex Steen told reporters. “We haven't played a hard 60 minutes yet this year and it's hurting us.”
 
Bryzgalov
Coyotes goalie Ilya Bryzgalov has allowed just four goals in his four starts this season. His goals-against average is 0.98 and his save percentage is .960.  Only one of the four goals he has allowed has come at even-strength.
Tkachuk
Blues center Keith Tkachuk continues to plant himself in front of the other team's net and contribute offensively. The former Coyotes captain, now 37 years old, leads the team with six points (three goals, three assists).
 
  • There is a good chance forward Taylor Pyatt will be removed from the injured reserve list and make his debut with the Coyotes tonight. Pyatt suffered a lower body injury in a preseason game and missed the first five games.

  • Both teams are struggling on the power play. Phoenix enters tonight's game 0 for 11 over the past two games. The Blues are 0 for 8 in their past two games.

  • Coyotes captain Shane Doan has yet to score a goal this season, nor did he score a goal in four preseason games. Notoriously a slow starter, Phoenix will need their leader to snap out of his slump soon.
 
Pyatt

"I'm excited about getting in the lineup here and helping this team win some games."

'Yotes Quotes:
Taylor Pyatt

Coach's Corner:
Dave Tippett

 
  Barret Jackman
  Kurt Sauer
2009-2010 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 02 '10STL 5 at PHX 2A. McDonald
Nov 19 '09PHX 2 at STL 3 - OTE. Johnson
Oct 29 '09PHX 2 at STL 0D. Winnik
Oct 15 '09STL 2 at PHX 3 - OTE. Jovanovski
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
K. Tkachuk5336+2220
P. Kariya5325+0411
J. McClement5134+1200
B. Boyes5123+1000
A. McDonald5123-1010
E. Johnson5033+3200
B. Crombeen5112+2400
C. Colaiacovo5022-3200
B. Jackman3022-1400
A. Steen5101+1400
R. Polak5101-1400
D. Backes5101-2400
P. Berglund4101-3001
D. Sydor5011+4000
B. Winchester5011+2400
T. Oshie5011-2600
T. Strachan1011+0000
M. Weaver5000+1000
D. Perron5000-4400
C. Janssen1000+0000
A. Pietrangelo1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Mason41-2-1111152.74.904
T. Conklin11-0-03333.00.909
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Vrbata6314+2411
E. Jovanovski6224+1212
M. Lombardi5213+1410
S. Doan6123-1010
A. Aucoin6033+3800
S. Upshall6202+01000
P. Prucha6112+1010
R. Lang6112+0000
P. Mueller6022+2200
V. Fiddler6022+1200
Z. Michalek6022+1200
D. Winnik6101+0000
J. Vandermeer6011+4400
M. Hanzal6011+02300
K. Yandle6000-3400
L. Korpikoski5000+1000
M. Boedker5000+0000
S. Lepisto5000-1400
P. Bissonnette2000+0500
K. Sauer1000+1000
T. Pyatt1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov54-1-061251.17.952
J. LaBarbera10-1-02392.03.949
PhoenixCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and PhoenixCoyotes.com are trademarks of Coyotes Hockey, LLC.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map