Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Los Angeles
Kings
46-27-9
Phoenix
Coyotes
50-25-7

21 SOG
33 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
LAK
PHX
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (19)
game preview

Kings-Coyotes Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Kings-Coyotes Preview
Los Angeles Kings vs. Phoenix Coyotes
 
In order to view this page you need JavaScript and Flash Player 9+ support!
By Dave Vest
GLENDALE –
The Coyotes will try to cap an unbeaten homestand Saturday night when they play the Los Angeles Kings at Jobing.com Arena. The puck drops at 6 p.m. (Arizona time).

The Coyotes have won the first three games of this four-game homestand and their past four games overall. Phoenix last won five consecutive games in the middle of the 2007-08 season.

“You’ve got to collect points and if you’re not collecting points at home you’re not going to have much of a chance to be a playoff team,” Coyotes Head Coach Dave Tippett said after Friday's practice. "We’ve talked about (how) we want to be a strong home team and make this a hard place for teams to come in and play ... and we’ve been able to do that.”

Ilya Bryzgalov is expected to start in goal again for the Coyotes. Bryzgalov has started all but one of Phoenix’s eight games and has a 6-1-0 record and a 1.26 goals-against average.

Meanwhile, goalie Johnathan Quick has started nine of LA's 10 games and has a 6-3 record and a lofty 3.01 goals-against average. He is expected to play Saturday.

"...The focus needs to be there," Kings Head Coach Terry Murray told the team's official Web Site regarding Quick. "There is a responsibility with being the No. 1 goaltender. He clearly has to understand that."

The Kings enter the game with a two-game winning streak after losing three games in a row.

Phoenix beat Los Angeles, 6-3, in the season opener for both teams on Oct. 3. The Coyotes are hoping to win Saturday's rematch because a hectic three-game road trip awaits them starting Sunday morning with a long flight to New York City.
 
Aucoin
Coyotes defenseman Adrian Aucoin has four points in the past three games. He scored the game-winning goal in overtime on Thursday night to cap a come-form-behind victory over Detroit.
Kopitar
Kings center Anze Kopitar has notched six points in the past four games. He scored three goals vs. Dallas on Thursday night for his first career hat trick.
 
• Phoenix (6-2-0), Los Angeles (6-4-0) and Dallas (4-2-4) are tied atop the Pacific Division with 12 points each. All three teams failed to make the playoffs last season.

• Coyotes center Martin Hanzal likely will be asked to slow Kings center Anze Kopitar, who already has scored eight goals this season. "It's going to be a huge challenge again," Hanzal said. "Kopitar and (Ryan) Smyth have been playing really well together so far so it's going to be really hard."

• Go figure: The Coyotes have given up a league-low 12 goals this season and have won six games. The Kings have given up a league-high 33 goals and have won six games.
 
Mueller

“I think our main focus now is to keep it going and obviously not sit back and let the points come to us."

'YOTES QUOTES:
Peter Mueller

COACH'S CORNER:
Doug Sulliman

 
  Justin Williams
  Kurt Sauer
2009-2010 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 08 '10PHX 3 at LAK 2 - SOA. Aucoin
Dec 26 '09LAK 2 at PHX 3K. Yandle
Dec 10 '09PHX 2 at LAK 3 - SOJ. Williams
Nov 02 '09LAK 5 at PHX 3D. Doughty
Oct 24 '09LAK 5 at PHX 3W. Simmonds
Oct 03 '09PHX 6 at LAK 3R. Vrbata
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Kopitar1181119+4230
R. Smyth116915+3840
D. Brown114711-1220
J. Williams9369+4401
D. Doughty11279+11011
J. Stoll11268+0410
A. Frolov10178-21010
W. Simmonds11426+5701
M. Handzus11426+0013
M. Greene11044+51000
T. Purcell11213+1201
D. Drewiske11123+71000
J. Johnson11123-71200
S. O'Donnell9022+61500
R. Scuderi11011-5400
P. Harrold9011-2200
S. Parse1011-1000
R. Ivanans10000-21400
B. Richardson10000-4200
T. Lewis5000-3000
O. Moller2000+0000
A. Martinez1000-2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Quick107-3-0302853.01.895
E. Ersberg10-1-04214.14.810
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
S. Doan9369-1220
E. Jovanovski9347+2622
A. Aucoin9246+41202
R. Vrbata9415+3611
M. Lombardi8325+1420
R. Lang9134-1000
Z. Michalek9044+4400
S. Upshall9303+01400
P. Prucha9213+2210
V. Fiddler9033+3200
M. Hanzal9033+12300
D. Winnik9112+1000
K. Yandle9112-4410
J. Vandermeer9022+5600
P. Mueller9022+2200
S. Lepisto8011-2400
T. Pyatt4011+0200
L. Korpikoski6000+1000
M. Boedker5000+0000
P. Bissonnette4000+11200
K. Sauer1000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov86-2-0131951.60.933
J. LaBarbera10-1-02392.03.949
ArizonaCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and ArizonaCoyotes.com are trademarks of IceArizona Hockey Co LP. NHL, NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL Logos and marks NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map