Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Calgary
Flames
40-32-10
Phoenix
Coyotes
50-25-7

29 SOG
31 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
CGY
PHX
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (75)
game preview

Flames-Coyotes Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Flames-Coyotes Preview
Calgary Flames vs. Phoenix Coyotes
 
In order to view this page you need JavaScript and Flash Player 9+ support!
By Dave Vest
GLENDALE –
The Coyotes will look to extend their winning streak to three games tonight when they host the Calgary Flames at Jobing.com Arena. The puck drops at 7:30 p.m. (Arizona time).

The Flames beat Phoenix, 2-1, at Pengrowth Saddledome on Nov. 25.

"They're playing well right now," Coyotes center Matthew Lombardi said. "They've got a good team with some elite players, and they're playing a real tight and real disciplined system. We saw that firsthand last week."

The Coyotes (15-11-1) have notched eight goals during their winning streak, including five vs. Dallas the last time they played on home ice.

Captain Shane Doan, who eventually received official credit for scoring the game-winning goal vs. Anaheim on Sunday, leads the Coyotes with 18 points.

Ilya Bryzgalov is expected to make his eighth straight start in goal.

Calgary (17-6-3), which has earned at least one point in 10 consecutive road games, is led by Doan's good pal Jarome Iginla. The NHL named Calgary's captain its First Star of the Month for November after Iginla cranked out 13 goals and seven assists in 14 games.

Flames goalie Miikka Kiprusoff has been red-hot lately having posted back-to-back shutouts in his past two starts.
 
Lang
Coyotes center Robert Lang is averaging a point per game over the past five games and ranks tied for second on the team with 16 points.
Dawes
Flames left wing Nigel Dawes has ended a nearly monthlong goal-scoring drought by scoring one goal in each of his last four games.
 
  • Coyotes defenseman Ed Jovanovski is hoping to return to the lineup after missing Sunday's game at Anaheim because of a nagging lower-body injury. "I will take morning skate and we'll see, but these last two days have been really good days for me. I've just got to make a smart decision." Forward Peter Mueller (upper-body injury) may miss a second consecutive game.

  • The Coyotes have not defended home ice well against Calgary the past six seasons. The Flames have won nine of the last 11 games played in Arizona.

  • The Flames are expecting left wing Rene Bourque to return to the lineup. Bourque led Calgary in scoring after the first 20 games with 21 points. He has not played since suffering an undisclosed injury on Nov. 19. 
 
Winnik

"Clearly they like to jump out to the early lead and hopefully we can reverse that on them."

'YOTES QUOTES:
Daniel Winnik


Mike Bahn Interview

 
  Cory Sarich
  Ed Jovanovski
  Peter Mueller
  Kurt Sauer
2009-2010 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 31 '10PHX 1 at CGY 2A. Kotalik
Jan 28 '10CGY 2 at PHX 3 - SOR. Lang
Dec 03 '09CGY 1 at PHX 2T. Pyatt
Nov 25 '09PHX 1 at CGY 2N. Dawes
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Iginla27171229+43053
R. Bourque2171421+33120
O. Jokinen2751520+22320
D. Langkow278917+41401
N. Dawes278816+2831
D. Phaneuf276814+42222
C. Glencross246713+101600
J. Bouwmeester2721113+121810
D. Moss226612+4632
D. Boyd264610+6202
R. Regehr2701010+52300
E. Nystrom27538+32101
M. Giordano27178+23010
A. Pardy24246+62300
F. Sjostrom26156+3400
C. Conroy27066+41300
B. Prust21134+54901
B. McGrattan15123+22500
J. Lundmark6123+0201
S. Kronwall6123-1001
C. Sarich17022+41600
A. Johnson7000+2600
J. Jaffray1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Kiprusoff2415-6-3547202.26.925
C. McElhinney42-1-0101032.91.903
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
S. Doan2871118-61541
R. Lang2861016+0820
M. Lombardi2451116-31630
R. Vrbata287613+1822
E. Jovanovski185813+01232
A. Aucoin284913-22402
S. Upshall267512+23001
V. Fiddler283912+51000
K. Yandle284711+22531
D. Winnik282810+6201
M. Hanzal27369-64310
Z. Michalek19257+5810
J. Vandermeer27336+43401
P. Prucha27336-2810
D. Schlemko13145+3800
S. Lepisto26055-62400
T. Pyatt21224+61001
P. Mueller24134-4401
L. Korpikoski19202+0201
M. Boedker9022+2000
S. Heshka8022+0400
P. Bissonnette17101+05600
K. Porter2000+1000
K. Sauer1000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov2415-8-1496252.07.922
J. LaBarbera51-3-0121292.67.907
ArizonaCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and ArizonaCoyotes.com are trademarks of IceArizona Hockey Co LP. NHL, NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL Logos and marks NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map