The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Vancouver
Canucks
49-28-5
Phoenix
Coyotes
50-25-7
SO
30 SOG
25 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
VAN ()
PHX ()
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (36)
game preview

Canucks-Coyotes Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Canucks-Coyotes Preview
Vancouver Canucks vs. Phoenix Coyotes
 
By Dave Vest
GLENDALE –
The Coyotes begin a three-game homestand tonight against the Vancouver Canucks at Jobing.com Arena. The puck drops at 7 p.m. (Arizona time).

Phoenix (24-13-3) will be trying to win its 10th consecutive home game, which would set a franchise record. The Coyotes are 15-5-0 at home this season, and confidence is high inside their dressing room.

"We feel that if we play the way we're capable of playing we can beat anybody and that's a great feeling to have," captain Shane Doan said. "We feel that it doesn't matter what building we go in to, where we're playing or who we're playing, if we play our best game we can win."

Backup goalie Jason LaBarbera, who grew up near Vancouver and who played for the Canucks briefly last season, will start in goal for Phoenix (see PODCASTS below). LaBarbera will enter the game with a 2-3-0 record and a 2.33 goals-against average.

Vancouver (23-16-0) has won three games in a row and has outscored opponents 13-3 in those victories.

Goalie Roberto Luongo is 3-0-0 in his past three starts and stopped 73 of the 76 shots he faced in those games.

The Canucks are the only team in the NHL that has yet to lose a game in overtime/a shootout. Just two of Vancouver's 39 games have gone beyond 60 minutes and the Canucks won both in shootouts.
 
Doan
Coyotes captain Shane Doan has regained his scoring touch. In the past five games, Doan has notched three goals and three assists. He leads the team with 25 points.
Raymond
Canucks left wing Mason Raymond has scored eight goals in the past nine games, including three - his first NHL hat trick - on Sunday night to key a 5-1 win over Calgary.
 
  • This game is the first of four games between the Coyotes and Canucks this season. The teams split four games last season, with each team winning once and losing once on home ice. So, go figure.

  • The Coyotes have played five sets of back-to-back games this season. Tonight's game will cap the sixth set. So far, Phoenix is 3-1-1 in the second games of back-to-back games.

  • The Canucks again are led offensively by Henrik Sedin, who has 50 points. Henrik and his twin brother Daniel recently learned they would be playing for Sweden at the 2010 Olympic Winter Games in Vancouver.
 
LaBarbera

"It's just good to get back in the lineup. We've been playing well as a group and we're all really coming into our own as a team. We've just got to keep building off what we've been doing."

'YOTES QUOTES:
Jason LaBarbera

 
  Pavol Demitra
  Michael Grabner
  Ryan Johnson
  Vernon Fiddler
  Kurt Sauer
  Jim Vandermeer
  Daniel Winnik
2009-2010 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 30 '10PHX 1 at VAN 4M. Raymond
Mar 10 '10VAN 3 at PHX 4 - SOA. Aucoin
Jan 07 '10PHX 0 at VAN 4A. Burrows
Dec 29 '09VAN 2 at PHX 3 - SOL. Korpikoski
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
H. Sedin40183351+122633
R. Kesler40102333-13953
M. Raymond40171229+31883
D. Sedin2291827+111034
A. Burrows40101626+124810
M. Samuelsson40111425+33252
A. Edler3422022-21610
C. Ehrhoff4081321+192230
S. Bernier3810818+0830
K. Bieksa4011516-17910
K. Wellwood334610+8201
W. Mitchell403710+84201
T. Glass36448+75600
S. Salo33358+8811
J. Hansen20437+0601
R. Rypien33235+06201
M. Schneider17235+01210
M. Grabner9235-1621
R. Johnson33044+21000
S. O'Brien31123+83700
D. Hordichuk25112-24500
M. Pettinger7112+2200
A. Rome12011-4600
A. Bolduc8000-2200
S. Shirokov6000-4200
M. Bliznak2000-2000
G. Desbiens1000+0200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
R. Luongo3319-12-1729012.27.920
A. Raycroft94-3-0171812.45.906
C. Schneider20-1-05593.80.915
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
S. Doan41101626-12342
S. Upshall39131023+64013
R. Vrbata41121123+61442
M. Lombardi3761723+32230
E. Jovanovski2971421+82642
R. Lang4181220-21831
K. Yandle4161319+43132
M. Hanzal4051419-36010
A. Aucoin4161218+52802
V. Fiddler374913+91700
D. Winnik3921012+101001
P. Prucha408311+01021
T. Pyatt346410+111601
Z. Michalek32279+101010
P. Mueller33189-3601
J. Vandermeer38358+74201
D. Schlemko17145+1800
S. Lepisto35055-62800
L. Korpikoski32224-1201
P. Bissonnette25202+18101
M. Boedker10022+1000
S. Heshka8022+0400
A. Eriksson4011+1200
K. Porter3000+1000
K. Sauer1000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov3522-10-3709542.01.927
J. LaBarbera73-3-0151982.25.924
PhoenixCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and PhoenixCoyotes.com are trademarks of Coyotes Hockey, LLC.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map