Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Phoenix
Coyotes
50-25-7
Vancouver
Canucks
49-28-5

31 SOG
24 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
PHX
VAN
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (26)
game preview

Coyotes-Canucks Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Coyotes-Canucks Preview
Phoenix Coyotes vs. Vancouver Canucks
 
In order to view this page you need JavaScript and Flash Player 9+ support!
By Dave Vest
VANCOUVER –
The Coyotes tonight will play their final road game before starting a season-high six-game homestand when they square off against the Vancouver Canucks at General Motors Place. The puck drops at 8 p.m. (Arizona time).

Phoenix (26-14-4) will need to play a complete game if it hopes to beat Vancouver, which ranks second in the NHL with 17 home victories.

Slowing the Sedin twins, Henrik and Daniel, again is atop Phoenix’s to-do list.

“You’ve just got to make sure you’re playing well against them," Coyotes Head Coach Dave Tippett said. "They’ve got (Alex) Burrows on their line now and I don’t know if he’s the third twin right now but he is benefitting. They’re just real good players and they read off each other so well. They’re dangerous. They create a lot of situations out of nothing.”

Ilya Bryzgalov is expected to start in goal for the Coyotes. It will be Bryzgalov’s first game against Vancouver this season. Backup Jason LaBarbera beat the Canucks, 3-2 in a shootout, on Dec. 29 in Glendale.

The Coyotes are hoping to get more production from their power play, which has struggled lately. Phoenix has scored just five goals on their past 39 power plays.

Phoenix again will play minus leading goal scorer Scottie Upshall, who is nursing an upper-body injury back in Phoenix. Center Martin Hanzal, who suffered a minor upper-body injury late in Tuesday's game at Edmonton, took part in Thursday's morning skate and is expected to play.

Vancouver (26-16-1) enters the game on a hot streak. In their past seven games, the Canucks are 6-0-1 and have outscored their opponents 29-13. Only the Coyotes have beaten them during this stretch.

Canucks Head Coach Alain Vigneault is expecting Phoenix to give his club a tough challenge.

"That game (on Dec. 29) was one of the hardest and most physical games we've had to play all year," Vigneault said. "They've got four very good lines that come at you hard and ... their defensemen are underrated. They move the puck well and jump up into the attack."

Canucks goalie Roberto Luongo ranks seventh in the NHL with 22 victories and ninth with a 2.27 goals-against average.
 
Doan
Coyotes captain Shane Doan is averaging a point per game in the past nine games. On Tuesday, he scored two goals to key a 5-4 overtime victory over Edmonton.
Sedin
Canucks center Henrik Sedin enters the game with a seven-game point streak and co-leading the NHL with 58 points. During his streak, Sedin has notched five goals and nine assists.
 
  • Forward Taylor Pyatt tonight will play his first game at General Motors Place since signing with the Coyotes as a free agent last summer (see PODCASTS below). Before coming to Phoenix, Pyatt played three seasons for Vancouver. He notched 49 goals for the Canucks, including a career-high 23 in 2006-07.

  • Coyotes forward Daniel Winnik, who has missed the past five games because of an upper-body injury, was removed from the injured reserve list on Thursday. Winnik is expected to play tonight.

  • The Coyotes and Canucks played a very physical game in Glendale on Dec. 29. Phoenix won, 3-2, in a shootout. Look for that feistiness to carry over into tonight's game and for a fight or two to break out, especially if Phoenix's Paul Bissonnette and Vancouver's Darcy Hordichuk are on the ice at the same time.
 
Pyatt

"I really enjoyed my time here with the Canucks and playing in Vancouver. It's a beautiful city and I thought I played some of the best hockey of my career."

'YOTES QUOTES:
Taylor Pyatt

COACH'S CORNER:
Dave King

 
  Kevin Bieksa
  Pavol Demitra
  Ryan Johnson
  Kurt Sauer
  Scottie Upshall
2009-2010 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 30 '10 PHX 1 at VAN 4 M. Raymond
Mar 10 '10 VAN 3 at PHX 4 - SO A. Aucoin
Jan 07 '10 PHX 0 at VAN 4 A. Burrows
Dec 29 '09 VAN 2 at PHX 3 - SO L. Korpikoski
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
S. Doan45121628-32753
M. Lombardi4171926-12240
R. Vrbata45131225+81642
S. Upshall41141024+74013
R. Lang4581321-62231
E. Jovanovski3371421+42842
K. Yandle4561521+13132
M. Hanzal4461420-26010
A. Aucoin4561319+23002
V. Fiddler3941014+102200
P. Prucha449312+11021
D. Winnik4021012+71001
T. Pyatt387411+81601
P. Mueller361910-3601
Z. Michalek36279+91210
J. Vandermeer40358+64401
D. Schlemko17145+1800
S. Lepisto37055-52800
L. Korpikoski36224-7401
P. Bissonnette28224+18601
A. Eriksson8033+2200
M. Boedker10022+1000
S. Heshka8022+0400
K. Porter4000+1000
J. Hoggan4000-1200
K. Sauer1000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov3923-12-48310882.13.924
J. LaBarbera73-3-0151982.25.924
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
H. Sedin44204161+192834
R. Kesler44112839+23953
D. Sedin26112435+171045
A. Burrows44171734+195211
M. Raymond44171330+42283
M. Samuelsson44141529+53252
A. Edler3822123-21610
C. Ehrhoff4491322+233241
S. Bernier4210818+0830
K. Bieksa4011516-17910
K. Wellwood374812+9401
S. Salo374711+15821
W. Mitchell443811+124601
T. Glass40459+96300
J. Hansen20437+0601
R. Rypien37336+07701
M. Schneider17235+01210
M. Grabner9235-1621
S. O'Brien35145+125100
R. Johnson33044+21000
D. Hordichuk29112-35500
M. Pettinger7112+2200
A. Rome16011-5600
A. Bolduc12000-3600
S. Shirokov6000-4200
M. Bliznak2000-2000
G. Desbiens1000+0200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
R. Luongo3723-12-17910212.21.923
A. Raycroft94-3-0171812.45.906
C. Schneider20-1-05593.80.915
ArizonaCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and ArizonaCoyotes.com are trademarks of IceArizona Hockey Co LP. NHL, NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL Logos and marks NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map