The Official Website of the Phoenix Coyotes Official Website of the Phoenix Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Los Angeles
Kings
46-30-6
Phoenix
Coyotes
43-26-13

26 SOG
31 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
LAK
PHX
game preview

Kings-Coyotes Preview

Wednesday, 12.29.2010 / 5:00 PM

The Skinny
 
In order to view this page you need JavaScript and Flash Player 9+ support!

By Dave Vest
GLENDALE -- The Coyotes will play the Los Angeles Kings tonight at Jobing.com Arena in the second of rare back-to-back home games. The puck drops at 7 p.m. (Arizona time).

It will be a quick turnarond for the Coyotes, who lost to Anaheim, 3-1, on home ice on Tuesday night.

"Our margin for error is very slim," Coyotes Head Coach Dave Tippett said. "...Mistakes are going to happen in a game but you have to have the ability to overcome them. That's the fine line we're dealing with right now."

Ilya Bryzgalov will start in goal for the Coyotes (16-12-7). Bryzgalov stopped 21 of 24 shots vs. the Ducks in his first game back after a five-game absence (upper-body injury).

The Coyotes have scored just one goal in each of the past four games (1-3-0). In an effort to spark the offense, the team on Wednesday recalled forward Brett MacLean from its American Hockey League affiliate in San Antonio. MacLean, 22, has notched a team-high 14 goals and a team-high 31 points in 32 games for San Antonio this season. MacLean is expected to make his NHL debut tonight.

"All I'm going to try to do is fit in, work as hard as I can, and show that I belong here in the NHL," MacLean said.

Forward Radim Vrbata, who ranks tied for third on the team with 18 points, may return to the lineup tonight. Vrbata has missed the past two games because of a lower-body injury he suffered on Dec. 23 vs. San Jose.

The Coyotes beat Los Angeles 4-2 on Oct. 21 in Glendale in the only game the Pacific Division rivals have played so far this season. Lee Stempniak led the way for Phoenix with his first career hat trick.

The Kings (22-12-1) will enter the game with a four game-winning streak. In those games, LA has outscored its opponents 15-3.

Jonathan Quick will start in goal for LA. Quick has notched three shutouts in his past six starts and ranks second in the NHL with a 1.86 goals-against average.


Who's Hot
 
Doan
Coyotes captain Shane Doan has notched four goals and six assists in his last 10 games. Despite missing 10 games, Doan ranks tied for third on the team with 18 points.
Kopitar
Kings center Anze Kopitar has notched five goals and nine assists in his last 10 games and leads the Kings with 37 points (15 goals, 22 assists).
Did You Know?
 
  • Coyotes Head Coach Dave Tippett was an assistant coach for the Los Angeles Kings for three seasons (1999-2002).

  • Coyotes center Eric Belanger, who leads the team in faceoff percentage (55.0), was drafted by LA in 1996 and played his first five NHL seasons with the Kings.
  • This game can be seen on Fox Sports Arizona Plus and can be heard on XTRA Sports 910 (AM). A link to the radio broadcast will be provided at phoenixcoyotes.com at 7 p.m.
Podcasts
 
Tippett

Click below to listen to Coyotes Head Coach Dave Tippett answer questions after Wednesday's morning skate.

Dave Tippett

• Paul Bissonnette

Injuries
 
  Willie Mitchell
  Scott Parse
  A. Ponikarovsky
  Taylor Pyatt
  Radim Vrbata
2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 06 '11PHX 2 at LAK 3 - SOJ. Stoll
Mar 03 '11PHX 0 at LAK 1J. Stoll
Jan 22 '11LAK 4 at PHX 3J. Stoll
Jan 20 '11PHX 2 at LAK 0M. Hanzal
Dec 29 '10LAK 3 at PHX 6B. MacLean
Oct 21 '10LAK 2 at PHX 4A. Ebbett
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Kopitar36152540+15855
D. Brown36161733+183731
J. Williams36141731+93943
J. Johnson3632225+03420
R. Smyth3612921+22350
J. Stoll3681321+41211
D. Doughty3021618+152810
W. Simmonds368715+24702
M. Handzus364913+21221
B. Richardson32639-41901
R. Scuderi36189+13801
A. Ponikarovsky22347+31200
K. Clifford32246-54800
T. Lewis26235-4202
W. Mitchell15145+7500
D. Drewiske32055+01700
P. Harrold17134+3400
S. Parse5134+5000
A. Martinez16213-11210
M. Sturm5213+3000
O. Moller4123+1000
K. Westgarth27033-54900
A. Loktionov7112-1201
M. Greene25022-23400
B. Schenn8022-1000
J. Muzzin11011-2000
D. King6000-2200
J. Zeiler4000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Quick2718-8-1557342.05.925
J. Bernier104-5-0252702.64.907
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
K. Yandle3652126-73420
R. Whitney3461925+11220
S. Doan2671421-73551
R. Vrbata3371118+3630
L. Korpikoski368816+4601
W. Wolski3261016-6800
S. Upshall359615+12802
L. Stempniak368715+4620
E. Belanger3641115-31011
A. Aucoin3411213+122800
M. Hanzal299312+12843
E. Jovanovski334812+43111
T. Pyatt327310+51922
K. Turris276410+0201
V. Fiddler36358-22901
D. Morris33246-112710
O. Ekman-Larsson23066+11600
D. Schlemko20055+01400
S. Lepisto23224+11700
A. Ebbett6101+1201
B. MacLean1101+1011
N. Yonkman12011+32400
P. Prucha11011+0400
M. Boedker4011+1200
P. Bissonnette18000+34200
G. Stafford2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov2813-7-6718712.59.918
J. LaBarbera104-5-1273103.17.913
M. Climie10-0-01161.88.938
PhoenixCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Phoenix Coyotes. The Phoenix Coyotes and PhoenixCoyotes.com are trademarks of Coyotes Hockey, LLC.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2010 The Phoenix Coyotes and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map