The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Phoenix
Coyotes
43-26-13
St. Louis
Blues
38-33-11

33 SOG
36 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
PHX
STL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (54)
game preview

Coyotes-Blues Preview

Sunday, 01.09.2011 / 6:03 PM
Share with your Friends


Coyotes-Blues Preview
Phoenix Coyotes vs. St. Louis Blues

The Skinny
 

By Dave Vest
The Coyotes will play the first of back-to-back road games tonight when they take on the St. Louis Blues at the Scottrade Center. The puck drops at 7 p.m. (Arizona time).

Photo by Getty Images.
The teams will enter the game ranked ninth and 12th in the Western Conference standings, respectively, separated by just one point.

Coyotes No. 1 goalie Ilya Bryzgalov, who has missed eight of the team’s past 12 games for various medicl and personal reasons, will not play again tonight. Bryzgalov tended Phoenix’s net in the first two games between these teams this season and stopped 53 of 60 shots in those games – one win, one loss. Instead, backup Jason LaBarbera will make his 14th appearance of the season.

Defenseman Keith Yandle leads the Coyotes with 30 points. Only six other NHL blueliners have more points than Yandle, whose 110 shots on goal rank fifth among the league’s defensemen.

This is the first game of the second half of the season for the Coyotes (19-13-9), who are trying to reach the Stanley Cup Playoffs for the second season in a row. Through 41 games, Phoenix has earned 47 points. After 41 games last season, the Coyotes had earned 53.

The Coyotes will play at Columbus on Tuesday night then return to Arizona for a four-game homestand.

Michal Rozsival
EDITOR'S NOTE: The Coyotes on Monday acquired defenseman Michal Rozsival in a trade with the New York Rangers. Click here for more details.

The Blues (20-14-6), have lost three games in a row since beating the Coyotes, 4-3, on New Year’s Eve.

St. Louis has won 14 of its first 22 home games, all in front of sellout crowds. Tonight’s game will be their final home game before playing three road games in four nights – all in California.

Blues goaltender Jaroslav Halak, who finished first among Western Conference goalies in All-Star fan balloting, has given up 10 goals in his last three appearances. His save percentage during that span is .857.

Center Alex Steen leads the Blues with 14 goals.
Who's Hot
 
Upshall
Coyotes left wing Scottie Upshall leads the team with 12 goals. He has scored four of those goals in the last six games.
Winchester
Blues left wing Brad Winchester has scored three goals in the past five games and is tied for the team lead with three power-play goals.
Did You Know?
 
  • Neither the Coyotes nor the Blues have scored a power-play goal in 2011. Phoenix is 0 for 11 in four games since the calendar flipped, and St. Louis is 0 for 9 in three games.

  • Coyotes captain Shane Doan will look to start a new point streak tonight after seeing his eight-game point streak snapped on Saturday vs. Buffalo. Doan has not gone without at least one point in a game in back-to-back games since games played Oct. 30 and Nov. 3.
  • This game can be seen on Fox Sports Arizona and can be heard on XTRA Sports 910 (AM). A link to the radio broadcast will be provided at phoenixcoyotes.com at 7 p.m.
 
Tippett

Click the link below to listen to Todd Walsh's interview with Coyotes Head Coach Dave Tippett after Monday's morning skate.

• Dave Tippett

Injuries
 
  Andy McDonald
  TJ Oshie
  David Perron
  Dave Scatchard
  None reported
2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 22 '11STL 1 at PHX 2L. Korpikoski
Jan 10 '11PHX 4 at STL 3T. Pyatt
Dec 31 '10PHX 3 at STL 4A. Steen
Nov 13 '10STL 3 at PHX 5M. Hanzal
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
K. Yandle4262430-23820
S. Doan32101828-33752
R. Whitney4081927-11420
R. Vrbata3971421+2630
S. Upshall4112820+43402
L. Korpikoski4210919+4801
E. Belanger4241519+11011
L. Stempniak429918+8620
A. Aucoin4011617+143200
W. Wolski3661016-61000
T. Pyatt3810515+91924
M. Hanzal359514+03043
E. Jovanovski395914+53311
K. Turris327613+0201
V. Fiddler424711+12901
D. Morris39257-102710
O. Ekman-Larsson26077+21600
S. Lepisto29336+41900
D. Schlemko23055+01400
A. Ebbett6101+1201
B. MacLean1101+1011
N. Yonkman12011+32400
P. Prucha11011+0400
M. Boedker4011+1200
P. Bissonnette21000+54700
G. Stafford2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov3014-8-6779212.62.916
J. LaBarbera146-5-3384413.02.914
M. Climie10-0-01161.88.938
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Backes41122133+135621
A. Steen41141529+51615
B. Boyes4191423+62431
M. D'Agostini41101121+72222
P. Berglund4181321-21630
A. Pietrangelo3851318+51531
V. Sobotka3751318+03310
A. McDonald258917+31211
C. Colaiacovo3441216-121101
E. Johnson4031013-62311
E. Brewer416511+94401
J. McClement415611-131011
B. Winchester368210-96031
T. Oshie131910+3610
B. Crombeen41358-147100
B. Jackman32088+92000
D. Perron10527+71200
R. Polak17112+41001
N. Oystrick7022+2900
C. Porter22011-41400
T. Strachan19011-72400
A. Cracknell9011+0200
D. Scatchard8011+1600
T. Hensick5011-6200
C. Janssen25000-66100
N. Nikitin13000-7400
I. Cole10000-21200
S. Della Rovere5000+0900
N. Drazenovic3000-3000
R. Reaves2000+01700
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak3315-13-4829092.54.910
T. Conklin105-2-2272482.95.891
PhoenixCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and PhoenixCoyotes.com are trademarks of Coyotes Hockey, LLC.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map