Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Nashville
Predators
44-27-11
Phoenix
Coyotes
43-26-13

21 SOG
34 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
NSH
PHX
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (33)
game preview

Predators-Coyotes Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Predators-Coyotes Preview
Nashville Predators vs. Phoenix Coyotes

The Skinny
 

By Dave Vest
GLENDALE -- The Coyotes will conclude a four-game homestand tonight when they host the Nashville Predators at Jobing.com Arena. The puck drops at 7 p.m. (Arizona time).

Photo by Getty Images.
The Coyotes (23-14-9) will enter the game in fourth place in the Western Conference standings with 55 points, one more than fifth-place Nashville (24-15-6).

Phoenix, which lost 4-2 to San Jose on Monday afternoon, did not have a formal morning skate on Tuesday. 

Ilya Bryzgalov is expected to start in goal for the Coyotes, who have won seven of the last nine games they have played vs. Nashville on home ice, including three in a row.

Head Coach Dave Tippett is hoping either Ed Jovanovski (lower-body injury) or Michal Rozsival (upper-body injury) will be healthy enough to play because defenseman David Schlemko was placed on the injured-reserve list on Tuesday after he absorbed an elbow to the head on Monday from San Jose's Scott Nichol. The NHL suspended Nichol for four games on Tuesday. In related news, the Coyotes recalled defenseman Chris Summers from the American Hockey League on Tuesday. Click here for more information.

The Predators were in Glendale on Monday and Head Coach Barry Trotz watched the Coyotes play the Sharks from the press box. He witnessed the Coyotes go 0 for 4 on the power play. The Preds rank fifth in the NHL in penalty killing at 85.3 percent.

Nashville is a solid defensive team that allows only 2.38 goals per game. Only three other NHL teams are stingier. A big reason for that is the team's discipline; it ranks second in the NHL with only 9.2 penalty minutes per game.

Predators goalie Pekka Rinne is having an outstanding season. His goals-against average (2.13) and his save percentage (.927) both rank second in the NHL behind Boston's Tim Thomas.
 
Who's Hot
 
Yandle
Coyotes defenseman Keith Yandle has notched at least one point in four consecutive games and ranks sixth among NHL defensemen with 36 points.
Weber
Predators defenseman Shea Weber has notched at least one point in nine consecutive games and ranks 13th among NHL defensemen with 28 points.
Did You Know?
 
  • This game can be seen on Fox Sports Arizona and can be heard on XTRA Sports 910 (AM). A link to the radio broadcast will be provided at phoenixcoyotes.com at 7 p.m.
 
Bryzgalov

No podcasts today. Click here to watch the NHL announce Coyotes goalie Ilya Bryzgalov as its No. 3 Star of the Week.

Injuries
 
  Francis Bouillon
  Matthew Lombardi
  Cal O'Reilly
  Steve Sullivan
  Marek Svatos
  Ed Jovanovski
  Vernon Fiddler
  Michal Rozsival
  David Schlemko
2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 19 '11 PHX 3 at NSH 2 L. Korpikoski
Jan 18 '11 NSH 5 at PHX 2 J. Dumont
Nov 30 '10 PHX 0 at NSH 3 S. Weber
Nov 03 '10 NSH 3 at PHX 4 E. Jovanovski
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
S. Weber4682028+83821
P. Hornqvist43151025-12044
C. Wilson46111223+8622
S. Kostitsyn42111223+0822
R. Suter3512122+192401
S. Sullivan34101020+42231
M. Goc4081119+8402
M. Erat3061319+71441
C. O'Reilly3861218+4211
J. Dumont469716+41412
J. Ward4651116+12622
C. Franson4451015+21810
D. Legwand2851015+41400
K. Klein452911+51500
J. Tootoo324610+44700
F. Bouillon441910-32700
J. Smithson46549+02200
N. Spaling38437-4811
S. O'Brien44257-74100
M. Svatos7123+2200
C. Mueller9033+0200
M. Halischuk2022+3000
A. Sulzer17011-41000
W. Belak13000-11400
L. Klasen4000-3000
A. Thuresson3000-1200
M. Lombardi2000-1000
S. Begin2000-2400
T. Laakso1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
P. Rinne3015-11-4628612.13.928
A. Lindback1910-4-2435072.58.915
M. Dekanich10-0-03253.60.880
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
K. Yandle4773037+24020
R. Whitney45102333-11820
S. Doan37112132-44163
R. Vrbata44101626+4850
L. Korpikoski47111324+8801
L. Stempniak47111223+11620
S. Upshall46121022+43402
E. Belanger4751520+11411
A. Aucoin4521719+163600
T. Pyatt4312517+111925
M. Hanzal409817+03243
W. Wolski3661016-61000
M. Rozsival3331215+22201
K. Turris377714+0401
E. Jovanovski415914+43511
V. Fiddler455813+33601
O. Ekman-Larsson311910+11800
D. Morris44459-83311
S. Lepisto34459+52100
D. Schlemko25055+11800
M. Boedker7022+2200
A. Ebbett6101+1201
B. MacLean2101+0011
N. Yonkman12011+32400
P. Prucha11011+0400
P. Bissonnette24000+44700
G. Stafford2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov3517-10-69110742.65.915
J. LaBarbera146-5-3384413.02.914
M. Climie10-0-01161.88.938
ArizonaCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and ArizonaCoyotes.com are trademarks of IceArizona Hockey Co LP. NHL, NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL Logos and marks NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map