The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Vancouver
Canucks
54-19-9
Phoenix
Coyotes
43-26-13

33 SOG
23 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
VAN
PHX
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (37)
game preview

Canucks-Coyotes Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Canucks-Coyotes Preview
Vancouver Canucks vs. Phoenix Coyotes

The Skinny
 
In order to view this page you need JavaScript and Flash Player 9+ support!

By Dave Vest
GLENDALE – The Coyotes will play the second of back-to-back games tonight when they host the Vancouver Canucks at Jobing.com Arena. The puck drops at 7:30 p.m. (Arizona time).

Phoenix (25-18-9) will attempt to rebound from a deflating 5-3 loss at San Jose on Tuesday night, a game in which the Coyotes led 3-0 late in the second period. San Jose scored four goals in the third period to end Phoenix’s road winning streak at five games.

"It's going to be a character game for us," Coyotes center Andrew Ebbett said after Wednesday's optional morning skate. "We know it's a stiff challenge; we've got the best team in the League coming in here tonight so we're looking forward to it."

The Coyotes will play minus defenseman Ed Jovanovski, who suffered an upper-body injury in Tuesday's game. Jovanovski is considered day-to-day.

Ilya Bryzgalov is expected to make his 11th consecutive start in goal for the Coyotes, who will try to snap a four-game home losing streak.

This is the second of four games between the Coyotes and Canucks this season. Phoenix won the first game, 3-2, at Vancouver on Nov. 21. Taylor Pyatt, who played for the Canucks before joining the Coyotes, scored two of Phoenix’s goals.

Photo by Getty Images.
Coyotes defenseman Keith Yandle will enter the game with a 10-game point streak (three goals, 12 assists) and a two-game goal streak.

The Canucks (32-10-9) beat Dallas, 4-1, on Tuesday night to earn their 72nd and 73rd points of the season, which is more than any other team in the NHL.

Twins Daniel and Henrik Sedin are leading the way for Vancouver on offense with 66 and 62 points, respectively.

Roberto Luongo did not play at Dallas on Tuesday and is expected to play tonight. He will enter the game with a 2.27 goals-against average, which ranks 7th in the League.

Vancouver, which has won three games in a row, ranks third in the NHL in power-play efficiency at 24.1 percent.
 
Who's Hot
 
Yandle
Coyotes defenseman Keith Yandle has notched at least one point in 10 consecutive games and has scored a goal in each of the last two games.
Sedin
Canucks left wing Daniel Sedin notched two assists on Tuesday and has seven assists during a six-game point streak.
Did You Know?
 
  • The Coyotes are 6-3-1 in their last 10 games played against the Canucks at Jobing.com Arena. 

  • Canucks Associate Coach Rick Bowness was an assistant coach for the Coyotes from 1999-2006. During that time he also served as the interim head coach for 20 games at the end of the 2003-04 season.
  • This game can be seen on Fox Sports Arizona Plus. Click here to see the channel locator. This game can be heard on XTRA Sports 910 (AM). A link to the radio broadcast will be provided at phoenixcoyotes.com at 7:30 p.m.
 
Ebbett

Click below to listen to Coyotes players talk about tonight's game.

• Andrew Ebbett


• Ed Jovanovski
 

Injuries
 
  Alexandre Bolduc
  Alexander Edler
  Aaron Rome
  Ed Jovanovski
  Vernon Fiddler
  David Schlemko
2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 18 '11PHX 3 at VAN 1S. Doan
Mar 08 '11VAN 4 at PHX 3 - OTD. Hamhuis
Feb 02 '11VAN 6 at PHX 0A. Burrows
Nov 21 '10PHX 3 at VAN 2T. Pyatt
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Sedin52274067+2216115
H. Sedin52115162+192242
R. Kesler52302050+2344106
A. Edler4982432+102251
M. Samuelsson51102131+102620
A. Burrows42131730+183803
C. Ehrhoff4992130+102661
M. Raymond41101525+10624
R. Torres52111021-34534
J. Tambellini379817+101810
J. Hansen5261117+81601
M. Malhotra5261117+11420
K. Bieksa5161117+246112
D. Hamhuis4441317+222620
T. Glass52358-35801
A. Alberts38167+13900
K. Ballard41235+63500
A. Bolduc19123+01900
P. Schaefer16112-3200
A. Volpatti14112-11600
L. Sweatt3112+4201
A. Rome26022-5800
M. Bliznak4101+1000
S. Shirokov2101+1000
C. Hodgson2101+1000
R. Rypien9011-53100
C. Tanev7011+1000
G. Desbiens12000-31000
J. Perrault7000-1000
J. Andersson4000+1000
R. Parent4000-3000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
R. Luongo3924-8-78611572.22.926
C. Schneider159-2-2314182.25.926
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
K. Yandle5393645-25020
R. Whitney51102737-51820
S. Doan43112435-64563
L. Stempniak53141529+7820
R. Vrbata50111627-1860
L. Korpikoski53111526+91001
S. Upshall52151025+43622
E. Belanger5371623-12012
T. Pyatt4912820+91925
M. Hanzal4611920-33664
A. Aucoin5121719+153800
K. Turris439817-3601
W. Wolski3661016-61000
M. Rozsival3631215+02601
E. Jovanovski445914+43511
V. Fiddler455813+33601
D. Morris494711-113311
O. Ekman-Larsson3711011+11800
S. Lepisto40459+42900
D. Schlemko25055+11800
M. Boedker9022+1200
P. Bissonnette29101+44900
A. Ebbett10101+0201
B. MacLean2101+0011
N. Yonkman12011+32400
P. Prucha11011+0400
G. Stafford2000+0000
C. Summers2000-3400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov4119-14-611012772.74.914
J. LaBarbera156-5-3394433.07.912
M. Climie10-0-01161.88.938
PhoenixCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and PhoenixCoyotes.com are trademarks of Coyotes Hockey, LLC.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map