Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Phoenix
Coyotes
43-26-13
Chicago
Blackhawks
44-29-9

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (88)
game preview

Coyotes-Blackhawks Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Coyotes-Blackhawks Preview
Phoenix Coyotes vs. Chicago Blackhawks

The Skinny
 

By Dave Vest
The Coyotes will play the final game of a five-game trip against the Chicago Blackhawks tonight at the United Center. The puck drops at 5 p.m. (Arizona time).

Photo by Getty Images.
Phoenix (33-21-9) will enter the game in second place in the Pacific Division standings, three points behind first-place San Jose, which is idle.

The Coyotes will be trying to snap a two-game losing streak during which they've been outscored 13-6. Phoenix has not lost three straight games in regulation on the road since Jan. 18 – Feb. 3, 2009 (88 road games).

Ilya Bryzgalov is expected to start in goal for the Coyotes after giving up five goals vs. Columbus in a 5-3 los on Friday night. It was his first defeat since Feb. 2.

The Coyotes on Saturday reassigned defenseman Nolan Yonkman and forward Brett MacLean to the American Hockey League. That's a good sign regarding the status of injured veterans Ray Whitney and Adrian Aucoin, both of whom have been sidelined with lower-body injuries.

Coyotes winger Mikkel Boedker is riding a career-high three-game assist streak (0-4-4). Moreover, Boedker has assisted on Phoenix's first goal in each of the past three games.

Chicago (32-23-6) has won three straight games to pull within one point of the final playoff spot in the Western Conference standings.

Boedker
Goalie Corey Crawford is leading the charge with 5-1-1 record with a 1.82 goals-against average in his last seven starts.

Though they've struggled recently - going 1 for 8 in their past four games - the Blackhawks still rank second in the NHL in power-play efficiency at 24.3 percent. Patrick Sharp (12), Jonathan Toews (eight), Troy Brouwer (seven) and Patrick Kane (five) have combined to score 32 power-play goals this season.

Blackhawks Head Coach Joel Quenneville, a good friend of Coyotes Head Coach Dave Tippett, was back on the bench Thursday after missing four games because of a bleeding ulcer.

Who's Hot
 
Schlemko
Coyotes defenseman David Schlemko has notched two goals and an assist in the two games he has played since coming off the injured reserve list.
Sharp
Blackhawks left wing Patrick Sharp has notched at least one point in four consecutive games and ranks tied for third in the NHL with 32 goals.
Did You Know?
 
  • The Coyotes are 5-1-0 against Chicago since the start of last season after being outscored 23-5 while losing the previous six meetings.

  • Coyotes winger Scottie Upshall, who is tied for the team lead with 16 goals, will return to the lineup tonight after serving a two-game suspension.
  • This game can be seen on Fox Sports Arizona Plus. Click here for more information. This game can be heard on KFNN 1510 (AM). A link to the radio broadcast will be provided at phoenixcoyotes.com at 5 p.m.
 
Upshall

Click below to listen to Coyotes winger Scottie Upshall talk about tonight's game and more.

• Scottie Upshall

Injuries
 
  None reported
  Ed Jovanovski
2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 20 '11 CHI 2 at PHX 1 C. Campoli
Feb 27 '11 PHX 3 at CHI 4 - SO J. Toews
Feb 12 '11 CHI 2 at PHX 3 - SO R. Vrbata
Nov 10 '10 PHX 2 at CHI 1 E. Belanger
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
K. Yandle64104454+15630
R. Whitney59113647-21830
S. Doan54142943-45774
R. Vrbata61162137+21482
L. Korpikoski64141731+121402
L. Stempniak64141731+61720
S. Upshall61161127+54222
E. Belanger6491827+12412
T. Pyatt59161026+82526
M. Hanzal57151025+34675
A. Aucoin5731720+194200
K. Turris4810919-3801
V. Fiddler5461117+24002
W. Wolski3661016-61000
M. Rozsival4741216+13011
E. Jovanovski475914+33711
D. Morris604913-104211
S. Lepisto514711+73700
O. Ekman-Larsson4511011+32200
M. Boedker18189+6400
D. Schlemko28268+22000
A. Ebbett17112+0201
P. Bissonnette36101+45100
B. MacLean2101+0011
N. Yonkman16011+53900
P. Prucha11011+0400
G. Stafford2000+0000
C. Summers2000-3400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov5127-15-713115922.60.918
J. LaBarbera166-6-3474823.43.902
M. Climie10-0-01161.88.938
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Toews60223658+191895
P. Sharp61322456-634126
P. Kane53203353-11852
M. Hossa45152136+102041
T. Kopecky61112435-114432
B. Seabrook6243034+23620
T. Brouwer62171633+03175
D. Keith6252833+21821
D. Bolland55131932+103240
B. Bickell59141731+103822
M. Frolik6082129-22011
B. Campbell4931720+21410
V. Stalberg589918+13202
J. Dowell5961218+85800
J. Skille4971017+32511
F. Pisani457916+5811
N. Boynton41178+23600
J. Cullimore36088+4800
N. Hjalmarsson60257+112900
J. Morin9213+2900
N. Leddy26202-1200
R. Johnson14022-2200
J. Hendry37101-2400
J. Scott35011-24500
R. Potulny3000-1000
B. Smith3000-2000
R. Klinkhammer1000+1000
J. Taffe1000+0000
E. Brophey1000+0000
B. Pirri1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Crawford3722-12-37810092.13.923
M. Turco2811-11-3807753.08.897
ArizonaCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and ArizonaCoyotes.com are trademarks of IceArizona Hockey Co LP. NHL, NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL Logos and marks NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map