The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Vancouver
Canucks
54-19-9
Phoenix
Coyotes
43-26-13
OT
39 SOG
34 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTT
VAN
PHX
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (39)
game preview

Canucks-Coyotes Preview

Monday, 03.07.2011 / 11:29 PM
Share with your Friends


Canucks-Coyotes Preview
Vancouver Canucks vs. Phoenix Coyotes

The Skinny
 
In order to view this page you need JavaScript and Flash Player 9+ support!

By Dave Vest
GLENDALE -- The Coyotes will try to keep pace in the crowded Western Conference playoff race tonight when they play the Vancouver Canucks at Jobing.com Arena. The puck drops at 7 p.m. (Arizona time).

Phoenix (34-23-10) will enter the game in seventh place in the conference standings and looking to build on a dramatic, come-from-behind win over Detroit on Saturday. The Coyotes scored three unanswered goals in the third period to force a shootout, then beat the Red Wings on a goal by Radim Vrbata.

► Click here to see the standings for both conferences.

Tonight's game will be the first of two games against Vancouver, aka the NHL’s best team, within a 10-day span. Phoenix plays at the Canucks on March 18.

The Coyotes are seeking redemption after losing to the Canucks, 6-0, the last time the teams played in Glendale on Feb. 2. Asked what his team needs to do differently this time around, Coyotes Head Coach Dave Tippett was succinct.

"They scored six (goals) and we scored none, so I'd say a good place to start is to don't give up six and score more than none,” he said.

Ilya Bryzgalov will start in goal for the Coyotes. Bryzgalov is 0-1-1 vs. Vancouver this season with a 3.76 goals-against average and a .879 save percentage in two games.

Coyotes defenseman Derek Morris, who left Saturday’s game in the second period because of a lower-body injury, practiced with teammates on Monday.

Photo by Getty Images.
The Coyotes will need all hands on deck against the Canucks (42-16-9), who lead the NHL with 93 points – seven more than any other team.

Tonight’s game is the third for Vancouver on its current five-game trip. The Canucks are 2-0-0 thus far having outscored Los Angeles and Anaheim by a combined score of 6-1.

Vancouver ranks second in the NHL in power-play efficiency (23.8) and penalty-killing efficiency (86.6).

Daniel Sedin is tops in the NHL with 81 points and his twin brother Henrik, the reigning Hart Trophy winner, is tied for third with 76.

Roberto Luongo, who won his 300th NHL game in his most recent start vs. LA, is expected to start in goal tonight. Luongo is 1-1-0 vs. the Coyotes this season with a 1.52 GAA and a .941 save percentage.

Who's Hot
 
Turris
Coyotes center Kyle Turris notched a goal and an assist in the team's 5-4 shootout win over Detroit on Saturday. He also won 57.1 percent of his faceoffs in that game.
Sedin
Canucks forward Daniel Sedin, who leads the NHL with 81 points, has scored a goal in each of Vancouver's last two games.
Did You Know?
 
  • Coyotes winger Ray Whitney recorded his 50th point of the season in Saturday's game. Whitney has recorded at least 50 points in each of the past six seasons.

  • Coyotes defenseman Adrian Aucoin, who is seven games shy of 1,000 for his NHL career, was drafted by Vancouver with the 117th overall pick of the 1992 NHL Entry Draft. Aucoin started his NHL career by playing 341 games for the Canucks.
  • This game can be seen on Fox Sports Arizona Plus. Click here for more information.  This game can be heard on XTRA Sports 910 (AM). A link to the radio broadcast will be provided at phoenixcoyotes.com at 7 p.m.
 
Aucoin

Click below to listen to members of the Coyotes talk about tonight's game.

• Adrian Aucoin

• Dave Tippett

Injuries
 
  Andrew Alberts
  Kevin Bieksa
  Alex Edler
  Chris Higgins
  Mason Raymond
  Lee Sweatt
  Martin Hanzal
  Ed Jovanovski
  Derek Morris
  Ray Whitney
2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 18 '11PHX 3 at VAN 1S. Doan
Mar 08 '11VAN 4 at PHX 3 - OTD. Hamhuis
Feb 02 '11VAN 6 at PHX 0A. Burrows
Nov 21 '10PHX 3 at VAN 2T. Pyatt
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Sedin68345084+2328148
H. Sedin68166379+202872
R. Kesler68332659+2150106
M. Samuelsson67182745+83252
C. Ehrhoff65103040+144461
A. Burrows58182139+204813
M. Raymond56112132+7824
A. Edler4982432+102251
R. Torres68131427+25234
M. Malhotra68111627+82032
J. Hansen6891524+102202
D. Hamhuis5561420+262621
K. Bieksa5761319+266912
J. Tambellini499817+71810
M. Lapierre645611-157400
T. Glass683710-56501
A. Alberts42167+04100
K. Ballard51235+54900
S. Salo13235-4800
A. Rome42044-43900
A. Bolduc19123+01900
P. Schaefer16112-3200
A. Volpatti15112-11600
C. Hodgson8112+1000
L. Sweatt3112+4201
M. Bliznak4101+1000
S. Shirokov2101+1000
C. Tanev22011+0000
V. Oreskovich9011-1400
R. Rypien9011-53100
G. Desbiens12000-31000
J. Perrault7000-1000
J. Andersson4000+1000
R. Parent4000-3000
Y. Sauve3000+0000
E. Oberg2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
R. Luongo5131-13-711315092.22.925
C. Schneider1912-3-2385272.14.928
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
K. Yandle68104454+06630
R. Whitney62133750-11830
S. Doan58153247-15984
R. Vrbata65162238+21682
L. Korpikoski68151732+101602
L. Stempniak68141731+31720
E. Belanger68102030+12812
S. Upshall61161127+54222
T. Pyatt63161026+82526
M. Hanzal59161026+34875
K. Turris52111122-11001
A. Aucoin6131821+194600
V. Fiddler5861117+04002
M. Rozsival5141317+23211
W. Wolski3661016-61000
E. Jovanovski475914+33711
D. Morris634913-115411
S. Lepisto514711+73700
R. Klesla494711+112800
O. Ekman-Larsson4611011+32200
M. Boedker222810+8400
D. Schlemko32279+22000
A. Ebbett19112+0201
B. MacLean4112+0011
P. Bissonnette39101+55100
N. Yonkman16011+53900
P. Prucha11011+0400
G. Stafford2000+0000
C. Summers2000-3400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov5528-17-814317052.63.916
J. LaBarbera166-6-3474823.43.902
M. Climie10-0-01161.88.938
PhoenixCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and PhoenixCoyotes.com are trademarks of Coyotes Hockey, LLC.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map