Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Calgary
Flames
41-29-12
Phoenix
Coyotes
43-26-13

39 SOG
32 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
CGY
PHX
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (40)
game preview

Flames-Coyotes Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Flames-Coyotes Preview
Calgary Flames vs. Phoenix Coyotes

The Skinny
 
In order to view this page you need JavaScript and Flash Player 9+ support!

By Dave Vest
GLENDALE -- The Coyotes will close a three-game homestand tonight when they host the Calgary Flames at Jobing.com Arena. The puck drops at 7 p.m. (Arizona time).

Phoenix (34-23-11) will enter the game in eighth place in the Western Conference standings and looking to earn at least one point for a third consecutive game. The Coyotes started the homestand by beating Detroit on Saturday and then grabbed another point with an overtime loss to Vancouver on Tuesday.

► Click here to see the standings for both conferences.

Tonight's game will be the first of two games against Calgary in a six-day span. Phoenix plays at the Flames on March 15. The Coyotes have beaten the Flames twice already this season, once at home and once on the road. Those games were played during a six-game span in November.

Ilya Bryzgalov will start in goal for the Coyotes. In two games vs. the Flames this season, Bryzgalov has posted a 2-0-0 record with a 2.50 goals-against average and .933 save percentage.

The Coyotes likely will be short-handed for this game. Four players – Martin Hanzal, Rostislav Klesla, Derek Morris and Ray Whitney – are considered day-to-day because of lower-body injuries, except for Klesla who was hit in the face with a shot in Tuesday's game.

“We have some key players missing in the lineup, but we all have to step up," defenseman Michal Rozsival said. "It might be a little more pressure, but I think we're capable of handling it."

Coyotes center Eric Belanger has impressed the coaching staff lately with solid all-around play. Belanger had three points in Tuesday’s loss to Vancouver. It was his first three-point game since Oct. 6, 2009 when he was a member of the Minnesota Wild. Belanger is four assists away from tying his career-high assist total (24) he set in 2007-08.

"He's the centerman we rely on to make other people around him better, and (Tuesday's) game was a great example of that," Tippett said.

Photo by Getty Images.
Calgary (36-24-9) will enter the game riding an impressive streak that has carried the team into fifth place in the conference standings. The Flames were next to last in the West on Jan. 20, but are 16-3-3 since then and 8-2-1 in their last 11 road games.

On Wednesday night, Calgary beat Dallas, 4-3, in a shootout. The Flames jumped to a 3-0 lead in that game but allowed Dallas to rally and tie the score. Curtis Glencross scored the game-winning goal in the shootout to give the Flames their third win in a row.

Calgary ranks sixth sixth in NHL with 2.94 goals per game. Meanwhile, goalie Miikka Kiprusoff ranks first in the league with 32 wins and tied for fourth with six shutouts.

Flames captain Jarome Iginla recently became the 10th NHL player to score 30 goals in 10 straight seasons. The only other players to accomplish the feat were Wayne Gretzky, Phil Esposito, Bobby Hull, Marcel Dionne, Jaromir Jagr, Mike Gartner, Mike Bossy, Jari Kurri and Darryl Sittler.

Who's Hot
 
Belanger
Coyotes center Eric Belanger scored a goal and assisted on two others in Tuesday's 4-3 overtime loss to Vancouver. He also won 15 of 23 faceoffs in that game.
Iginla
Flames captain Jarome Iginla has notched five goals and three assists in his last five games. He is one of only nine players to score 30 or more goals this season.
Did You Know?
 
  • The Coyotes have posted a 10-3-2 record against the five teams from the Northwest Division this season: Calgary, Colorado, Edmonton, Minnesota and Vancouver.

  • Five of the last six games between the Coyotes and Flames have been decided by one goal.
  • This game can be heard on XTRA Sports 910 (AM). A link to the radio broadcast will be provided at phoenixcoyotes.com at 7 p.m.
 
Pyatt

Click below to listen to members of the Coyotes talk about tonight's game.

• Taylor Pyatt

• Dave Tippett

Injuries
 
  Raitis Ivanans
  Daymond Langkow
  Brendan Morrison
  Adam Pardy
  Martin Hanzal
  Ed Jovanovski
  Rostislav Klesla
  Ray Whitney
2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 15 '11PHX 4 at CGY 3M. Rozsival
Mar 10 '11CGY 0 at PHX 3B. MacLean
Nov 17 '10PHX 3 at CGY 1M. Hanzal
Nov 12 '10CGY 4 at PHX 5V. Fiddler
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Iginla70303666-13064
A. Tanguay67183654+22231
O. Jokinen67143448-154251
B. Morrison6693443+131631
R. Bourque68231942-143455
C. Glencross67221638+65934
A. Babchuk70112233+103062
M. Giordano7062531-115931
D. Moss57161329+81853
M. Stajan6452328+32200
N. Hagman66111526-22240
T. Jackman70101121+38211
J. Bouwmeester7041519+64011
M. Backlund6171017+61001
R. Regehr6721416+104210
C. Sarich6431114+76601
T. Kostopoulos646511-27020
F. Modin407310-141400
S. Staios30257+52400
A. Pardy30167+32400
I. White16246-10610
A. Kotalik20303-8612
C. Conroy18202-1801
B. Mikkelson23022-6900
S. Meyer16022+01700
L. Bouma5011-1000
B. Sutter4011-1500
B. Carson14000+7400
T. Brodie3000-3200
R. Ivanans1000-1500
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Kiprusoff6032-20-515116522.56.909
H. Karlsson154-5-4313242.59.904
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
K. Yandle69104555+16630
R. Whitney62133750-11830
S. Doan59163248+15984
R. Vrbata66162238+21682
L. Korpikoski69151732+121602
L. Stempniak69141731+31720
E. Belanger69112031+32812
S. Upshall61161127+54222
T. Pyatt64161026+82526
M. Hanzal59161026+34875
K. Turris53111223+01001
A. Aucoin6231821+204600
V. Fiddler5961117+04002
M. Rozsival5241317+43411
W. Wolski3661016-61000
E. Jovanovski475914+33711
D. Morris6441014-115411
S. Lepisto514711+73700
R. Klesla494711+112800
M. Boedker232911+9400
O. Ekman-Larsson4711011+32400
D. Schlemko33279+42200
B. MacLean5213+1012
A. Ebbett20112+0201
P. Bissonnette40101+55100
N. Yonkman16011+53900
P. Prucha11011+0400
G. Stafford2000+0000
C. Summers2000-3400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov5629-17-814317442.58.918
J. LaBarbera166-6-3474823.43.902
M. Climie10-0-01161.88.938
ArizonaCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and ArizonaCoyotes.com are trademarks of IceArizona Hockey Co LP. NHL, NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL Logos and marks NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map