The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Phoenix
Coyotes
43-26-13
Calgary
Flames
41-29-12

25 SOG
27 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
PHX
CGY
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (19)
game preview

Coyotes-Flames Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Coyotes-Flames Preview
Phoenix Coyotes vs. Calgary Flames

The Skinny
 

By Dave Vest
The Coyotes will try to stretch their point streak to five games tonight when they play the Calgary Flames at the Scotiabank Saddledome. The puck drops at 6:30 p.m. (Arizona time).

Photo by Getty Images.
Phoenix, which is 3-0-1 in its past four games, will enter the match in sixth place in the Western Conference standings with 12 games left in the regular season.

► Click here to see the standings for both conferences.

Tonight's game will be the fourth of four against Calgary this season for Phoenix (36-23-11), which has won the first three by a combined score of 11-5.

Ilya Bryzgalov, who has stopped 109 of 114 shots vs. the Flames this season, is expected to start in goal for the Coyotes. Bryzgalov ranks seventh in the NHL with 30 victories.

Coyotes captain Shane Doan will try to extend his point streak to five games. Doan notched a goal and two assists in Phoenix's 5-2 win over Anaheim on Sunday night in the first game game of a four-game trip.

The Coyotes are hoping defenseman Rostislav Klesla will return to the lineup for this game. Klesla has not played since being struck in the face with a shot against Vancouver on March 8. Meanwhile, center Andrew Ebbett, who left Sunday's game because of an upper-body injury, practiced Monday and should be OK to play. 

Calgary (36-26-9), which has lost two games in a row, will enter the matchup in eighth place in the Western Conference standings. The Flames have the second best home record in the conference at 21-11-4 for 46 points.

Photo by Getty Images.
Goalie Miikka Kiprusoff, who did not play in Calgary's 3-0 loss to the Coyotes last week, is expected to play in his NHL-leading 62nd game of the season tonight.

Flames captain Jarome Iginla will be looking to snap a three-game goal-less drought. Despite the mini-slump, Iginla still ranks ninth in the NHL with 30 goals and 11th with 67 points. Iginla doesn't have a point in the three losses to Phoenix this season.

Calgary is thin at center. David Moss, who has been filling in for injured Brendan Morrison on the No. 1 line, hurt his right leg during Monday’s practice and will not play tonight. Olli Jokinen missed Monday's practice because of the flu.

Flames defenseman Jay Bouwmeester is poised to set the record for consecutive games played by an NHL defenseman -- he enters Tuesday's game tied with Karlis Skrastins with 495.

Who's Hot
 
Korpikoski
Coyotes left wing Lauri Korpikoski, who scored two goals in Phoenix's 5-2 win over Anaheim on Sunday, co-leads the team with 17 goals.
Kiprusoff
Flames goalie Miikka Kiprusoff has posted an 8-2-1 record in his past 12 starts. Three of those victories were shutouts.
Did You Know?
 
  • In the nine games he has played since returning from injury, Coyotes defenseman David Schlemko has contributed three goals and two assists. On Sunday, he played a season-high 22:07.

  • The Coyotes are 1 for 17 on the power play in the six games they've played in the month of March.
  • This game can be seen on Fox Sports Arizona and can be heard on XTRA Sports 910 (AM). A link to the radio broadcast will be provided at phoenixcoyotes.com at 6:30 p.m.
 
Schlemko

Click below to listen to members of the Coyotes talk about tonight's game.

• David Schlemko

• Dave Tippett

• Eric Belanger

Injuries
 
  Raitis Ivanans
  Freddy Modin
  Brendan Morrison
  David Moss
  Adam Pardy
  Martin Hanzal
  Ed Jovanovski
2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 15 '11PHX 4 at CGY 3M. Rozsival
Mar 10 '11CGY 0 at PHX 3B. MacLean
Nov 17 '10PHX 3 at CGY 1M. Hanzal
Nov 12 '10CGY 4 at PHX 5V. Fiddler
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
K. Yandle71114657+66630
S. Doan61173552+46184
R. Whitney64133851+01830
R. Vrbata68162440+21882
L. Korpikoski71171835+151803
L. Stempniak71151732+61720
E. Belanger71122032+52812
T. Pyatt66171128+122526
S. Upshall61161127+54222
M. Hanzal59161026+34875
K. Turris55111223+01201
A. Aucoin6431922+214600
V. Fiddler6161319+44402
M. Rozsival5451318+63412
W. Wolski3661016-61000
E. Jovanovski475914+33711
D. Morris6641014-95411
S. Lepisto514711+73700
R. Klesla504711+103000
M. Boedker252911+9400
O. Ekman-Larsson4811011+32400
D. Schlemko353710+72200
B. MacLean6213+1012
A. Ebbett22123-2401
P. Bissonnette41101+55100
N. Yonkman16011+53900
P. Prucha11011+0400
G. Stafford2000+0000
C. Summers2000-3400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov5831-17-814818092.58.918
J. LaBarbera166-6-3474823.43.902
M. Climie10-0-01161.88.938
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Iginla72303868-13064
A. Tanguay69193756+22231
O. Jokinen69153449-144451
R. Bourque70232144-153655
B. Morrison6693443+131631
C. Glencross69221638+65934
A. Babchuk72112233+93062
M. Giordano7262632-76131
D. Moss58171330+91853
M. Stajan6662329+12200
N. Hagman68111526-32240
T. Jackman72101121+48211
J. Bouwmeester7241620+34011
M. Backlund6391019+51011
R. Regehr6921416+64210
C. Sarich6631215+116601
T. Kostopoulos666612-47020
F. Modin407310-141400
S. Staios32257+32400
A. Pardy30167+32400
I. White16246-10610
A. Kotalik20303-8612
C. Conroy18202-1801
B. Mikkelson23022-6900
S. Meyer16022+01700
L. Bouma7011+0200
B. Sutter4011-1500
B. Carson15000+7400
T. Brodie3000-3200
R. Ivanans1000-1500
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Kiprusoff6232-22-515917092.61.907
H. Karlsson154-5-4313242.59.904
PhoenixCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and PhoenixCoyotes.com are trademarks of Coyotes Hockey, LLC.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map