Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Phoenix
Coyotes
43-26-13
Vancouver
Canucks
54-19-9

29 SOG
47 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
PHX
VAN
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (22)
game preview

Coyotes-Canucks Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Coyotes-Canucks Preview
Phoenix Coyotes vs. Vancouver Canucks

The Skinny
 

By Dave Vest
The Coyotes will try to complete an undefeated four-game trip tonight when they play the Vancouver Canucks at Rogers Arena. The puck drops at 7 p.m. (Arizona time).

Photo by Getty Images.
Phoenix (38-23-11) will enter the game in fourth place in the Western Conference standings with 10 games left in the regular season.

► Click here to see the standings for both conferences.

The Coyotes are 3-0-0 on this trip, with wins over Anaheim, Calgary and Edmonton. Phoenix has won four consecutive games overall, and has earned at least one point in six consecutive games (5-0-1).

The Coyotes will be looking to cap a second undefeated trip through western Canada this season. Phoenix beat the Flames, Oilers and Canucks, in succession, on Nov. 17-21.

Lee Stempniak, Ray Whitney and Radim Vrbata scored goals for Phoenix in a 3-1 win over Edmonton on Thursday night. That was the good news. The bad news was the Coyotes committed 11 penalties and managed just 17 shots on goal. A repeat of the latter statement won't cut it against Vancouver, the NHL's best team.

Goalie Ilya Bryzgalov, who made his 10th consecutive start on Thursday, will be rested tonight with a stretch of four home games in seven days looming next week. Backup goalie Jason LaBarbera, a native of British Columbia and a former Canucks goalie, last played on Feb. 23 when he gave up eight goals to the Tampa Bay Lightning. In four career starts vs. Vancouver, LaBarbera has posted a 3-1-0 record and a 2.69 goals-against average.

Photo by Getty Images.
Vancouver (47-16-9) is cruising toward capturing the Presidents' Trophy for the first time in franchise history. The Canucks have 103 points, nine more than Philadelphia and Detroit with three weeks left in the regular season.

The Canucks have won seven games in a row and have scored at least three goals in all of those games.

NHL scoring leader Daniel Sedin and twin brother Henrik both have notched at least one point in each of the seven consecutive wins. Daniel leads the NHL with 92 points; Henrik is tied for second with 86.

Goalie Roberto Luongo has won his last four starts. He ranks third in the NHL in wins (33), goals-against average (2.23) and save percentage (.927).

Vancouver will play minus center Manny Malhotra, who was hit in the eye with a puck earlier this week and underwent surgery on Thursday. The Canucks will miss Malhotra in the faceoff circles; he ranks second in the NHL with a 61.7 percent success rate.

Who's Hot
 
Doan
Coyotes captain Shane Doan has notched at least one point in six consecutive games. During the span, Doan has three goals and five assists.
Sedin
Canucks left wing Daniel Sedin, who leads the NHL in points (92), has notched six goals and 13 points during the team's seven-game winning streak.
Did You Know?
 
  • Fourteen different Coyotes have scored a goal during the team's six-game unbeaten streak.

  • This will be the fourtth of four games between these teams this season. The road team has won the first three.
  • This game can be seen on Fox Sports Arizona Plus. Click here for channel information. This game can be heard on KFNN 1510 (AM). A link to the radio broadcast will be provided at phoenixcoyotes.com at 7 p.m.
 
Tippett

Check back later today to listen to members of the Coyotes talk about tonight's game.

Injuries
 
  Kevin Bieksa
  Tanner Glass
  Manny Malhotra
  Martin Hanzal
  Ed Jovanovski
2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 18 '11PHX 3 at VAN 1S. Doan
Mar 08 '11VAN 4 at PHX 3 - OTD. Hamhuis
Feb 02 '11VAN 6 at PHX 0A. Burrows
Nov 21 '10PHX 3 at VAN 2T. Pyatt
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
K. Yandle73114657+76630
S. Doan63183755+46195
R. Whitney66143953+12031
R. Vrbata70182644+318102
L. Korpikoski73171936+171803
E. Belanger73122335+73212
L. Stempniak73171734+71920
T. Pyatt68171128+122726
S. Upshall61161127+54222
M. Hanzal59161026+34875
K. Turris57111223+01201
A. Aucoin6631922+225000
V. Fiddler6361319+44402
M. Rozsival5651318+73612
W. Wolski3661016-61000
E. Jovanovski475914+33711
D. Morris6841014-85611
R. Klesla524711+103600
S. Lepisto514711+73700
D. Schlemko373811+72200
M. Boedker272911+8600
O. Ekman-Larsson4811011+32400
A. Ebbett24134-2401
B. MacLean8213+1212
P. Bissonnette41101+55100
N. Yonkman16011+53900
P. Prucha11011+0400
G. Stafford2000+0000
C. Summers2000-3400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov5932-17-814918452.55.919
J. LaBarbera177-6-3485293.26.909
M. Climie10-0-01161.88.938
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Sedin73385593+2628179
H. Sedin73186886+223273
R. Kesler73362864+2258127
M. Samuelsson72183250+63452
C. Ehrhoff70113647+154861
A. Burrows63212243+236713
M. Raymond61122133+4824
A. Edler4982432+102251
M. Malhotra72111930+92232
R. Torres73141428+25634
J. Hansen7391625+92402
C. Higgins53111324+31000
D. Hamhuis6061622+273021
K. Bieksa5761319+266912
J. Tambellini539817+81810
M. Lapierre696612-167800
T. Glass693710-56501
A. Alberts42167+04100
S. Salo18336-41010
K. Ballard56246+65300
A. Rome47044-54100
A. Bolduc19123+01900
P. Schaefer16112-3200
A. Volpatti15112-11600
C. Hodgson8112+1000
L. Sweatt3112+4201
M. Bliznak4101+1000
S. Shirokov2101+1000
C. Tanev27011+0000
V. Oreskovich10011-1400
R. Rypien9011-53100
G. Desbiens12000-31000
J. Perrault7000-1000
J. Andersson4000+1000
R. Parent4000-3000
Y. Sauve3000+0000
E. Oberg2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
R. Luongo5433-14-712015952.23.925
C. Schneider2114-3-2446042.22.927
ArizonaCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and ArizonaCoyotes.com are trademarks of IceArizona Hockey Co LP. NHL, NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL Logos and marks NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map