The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Chicago
Blackhawks
44-29-9
Phoenix
Coyotes
43-26-13

28 SOG
23 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
CHI
PHX
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (39)
game preview

Blackhawks-Coyotes Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Blackhawks-Coyotes Preview
Chicago Blackhawks vs. Phoenix Coyotes

The Skinny
 
In order to view this page you need JavaScript and Flash Player 9+ support!

By Dave Vest | Anthony Perez
GLENDALE -- The Coyotes will look to extend their winning streak to six games today when they begin a six-game homestand against the Chicago Blackhawks. The puck drops at 5 p.m. (Arizona time).

Phoenix (39-23-11), which has gone 6-0-1 in its past seven games, will enter the game in fourth place in the Western Conference standings, just three points behind the Pacific Division-leading San Jose Sharks and three points ahead of the Los Angeles Kings, who sit in fifth place in the conference.

• Click here to see the conference standings.

Tonight’s game is the fourth and final meeting between the Coyotes and Blackhawks this season. The Coyotes have earned five out of a possible six points against the Blackhawks so far this season and lost in a shootout, 4-3, in their last meeting back on Feb. 27 at the United Center in Chicago.

Goaltender Ilya Bryzgalov will start for the Coyotes after backup Jason LaBarbera started and won Friday’s game in Vancouver. Bryzgalov, who stopped 38 of the 41 Chicago shots he faced on Feb. 27, has posted a record of 4-0-0 with one shutout and a 1.50 goals-against average in his last four starts.

Three Coyotes to keep an eye on are Shane Doan, Radim Vrbata and Lee Stempniak. Doan has notched eight points (three goals and five assists) in his last five games; Vrbata recorded six points (two goals and four assists) on the recent four-game trip; and Stempniak has scored a goal in three consecutive games.

Photo by Getty Images.
Chicago (38-25-8), which is coming off a 5-0 loss at Dallas on Thursday, currently sits in seventh place in the Western Conference standings, just one point ahead of ninth-place Anaheim.

The Blackhawks are 1-2-2 since winning eight games in a row, and have lost four consecutive road games.

Corey Crawford is expected to start in goal for Chicago. Crawford is 7-14-5 in 46 appearances this season with a 2.36 goals-against-average, a .915 save percentage and three shutouts.

The defending Stanley Cup champs again have a potent offense that is led by Jonathan Toews (71 points), Patrick Sharp (68 points) and Patrick Kane (62 points). As a team, Chicago averages 3.2 goals-per-game, which ranks third in the NHL. Chicago has also enjoyed success on the power play this season, converting on 23.5 percent of their opportunities, which ranks second in the league.

The last seven meetings between the two teams have been decided by one or two goals, which includes two shootouts this season.
Who's Hot
 
Doan
Coyotes captain Shane Doan has notched at least one point in seven consecutive games. During the span, Doan has four goals and six assists.
Toews
Blackhawks captain Jonathan Toews, who ranks ninth in the NHL in points (71), has notched three goals and three assists in the past four games.
Did You Know?
 
  • This will be a special game for Coyotes defenseman Adrian Aucoin, who, once the puck drops, will become just the 264th player in NHL history to play in 1,000 games. Click here to read more.

  • The Coyotes are one win away from recording their 40th victory of the season. When they next win, they will set a franchise first with two consecutive seasons of 40 or more wins. 
  • This game can be seen on Fox Sports Arizona and can be heard on KFYI 550 (AM). A link to the radio broadcast will be provided at phoenixcoyotes.com at 5 p.m.
 
Klesla

Click below to listen to members of the Coyotes talk about tonight's game.

• Rostislav Klesla

• Doug Sulliman

Injuries
 
  Dave Bolland
  Brian Campbell
  Jordan Hendry
  Martin Hanzal
  Ed Jovanovski
2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 20 '11CHI 2 at PHX 1C. Campoli
Feb 27 '11PHX 3 at CHI 4 - SOJ. Toews
Feb 12 '11CHI 2 at PHX 3 - SOR. Vrbata
Nov 10 '10PHX 2 at CHI 1E. Belanger
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Toews70304272+2420107
P. Sharp71343468-336126
P. Kane63243963+32252
M. Hossa55212748+92461
T. Kopecky71132740-95032
B. Seabrook7243539+14720
D. Keith7263238+02031
D. Bolland61152237+113441
B. Bickell68162036+74022
T. Brouwer72171734-23875
M. Frolik70102434-32011
B. Campbell5542125+28620
V. Stalberg67111021+33903
J. Dowell6961420+66300
C. Campoli6741418-23611
J. Skille4971017+32511
F. Pisani507916+31011
N. Hjalmarsson70369+133300
N. Boynton41178+23600
J. Cullimore36088+4800
R. Johnson24156+0401
N. Leddy36314-3400
J. Morin9213+2900
J. Hendry37101-2400
J. Scott40011+07200
R. Potulny3000-1000
B. Smith3000-2000
R. Klinkhammer1000+1000
J. Taffe1000+0000
E. Brophey1000+0000
B. Pirri1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Crawford4728-14-510612622.33.916
M. Turco2911-11-3827993.02.897
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
K. Yandle74114657+76630
S. Doan64183755+56395
R. Whitney67143953+12031
R. Vrbata71182644+318102
L. Korpikoski74171936+171803
E. Belanger74132336+83412
L. Stempniak74171734+71920
T. Pyatt69171128+122726
S. Upshall61161127+54222
M. Hanzal59161026+34875
K. Turris58111223+01201
A. Aucoin6731922+225000
V. Fiddler6461319+44402
M. Rozsival5751419+83612
W. Wolski3661016-61000
E. Jovanovski475914+33711
D. Morris6941014-85611
M. Boedker2821012+9600
R. Klesla534711+103600
S. Lepisto514711+73700
D. Schlemko383811+82200
O. Ekman-Larsson4811011+32400
A. Ebbett25134-2401
B. MacLean9213+1212
P. Bissonnette41101+55100
N. Yonkman16011+53900
P. Prucha11011+0400
G. Stafford2000+0000
C. Summers2000-3400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov6032-18-815118732.54.919
J. LaBarbera177-6-3485293.26.909
M. Climie10-0-01161.88.938
PhoenixCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and PhoenixCoyotes.com are trademarks of Coyotes Hockey, LLC.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map