Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
San Jose
Sharks
48-25-9
Phoenix
Coyotes
43-26-13

27 SOG
26 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
SJS
PHX
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (17)
game preview

Sharks-Coyotes Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Sharks-Coyotes Preview
San Jose Sharks vs. Phoenix Coyotes

The Skinny
 
In order to view this page you need JavaScript and Flash Player 9+ support!

By Dave Vest
GLENDALE -- The Coyotes will attempt to clinch a berth in the Stanley Cup Playoffs tonight when they host the San Jose Sharks at Jobing.com Arena in the first game of a home-and-home series. The puck drops at 7 p.m. (Arizona time).

Phoenix (42-25-13) will enter the game in sixth place in the Western Conference standings with 97 points. If they earn one more point they will clinch a playoff berth for a second consecutive season.

"We still control our own destiny to make the playoffs," Coyotes Head Coach Dave Tippett said. "We've got to play a very good team, and we've got to play a strong game. Everything's right in front of us - it's for us to go take."

Phoenix, which has played three consecutive shootouts, will be looking to snap an eight-game winless streak (0-5-3) vs. San Jose dating to the 2009-10 season.

"We haven't had the success against them we wanted to this year, but that just makes the challenge sweeter," Tippett said.

The Coyotes also could secure a playoff berth tonight if the Dallas Stars lose to the Colorado Avalanche - in regulation, overtime or a shootout - or beat the Avs in a shootout.That game begins an hour before the Coyotes vs. Sharks game.

• Click here to see the conference standings.

Phoenix may enter this game at full-strength. Tippett said center Martin Hanzal, who has missed the past 13 games because of a lower-body injury, would be a game-time decision.

Ilya Bryzgalov will be in goal for the Coyotes seeking his 130th victory with the team. Should he earn it tonight, Bryzgalov would pass Bob Essensa and take over sole possession of the top spot on the franchise's all-time victories list for goalies.

The Coyotes are the only NHL team without a 20-goal scorer. Captain Shane Doan and winger Lee Stempniak are tied for the team lead with 19.

Photo by Getty Images.
The Sharks (47-24-9) will enter the game in second place in the Western Conference standings, one point ahead of third-place Detroit.

San Jose will be looking to rebound from a 6-2 loss to Anaheim on Wednesday, its first regulation loss since March 14.

Goalie Antti Niemi, who had made 34 consecutive starts before getting the night off on Wednesday, is expected to be back in net for the Sharks tonight. Niemi is 3-0-0 with a 2.00 goals-against average against the Coyotes this season and 4-0-1 with a 1.97 GAA in his career.

Sharks captain Joe Thornton will enter the game with 999 career points.

"They're a real good team, and so are we," Coyotes forward Mikkel Boedker said. "We can play with the best, and that's what we've got to show the last two games... We know what we have to do and what we have to work on, and I think we're ready for it."

Who's Hot
 
Stempniak
Coyotes right wing Lee Stempniak, who co-leads the team with 19 goals, has notched two goals and an assist in the past two games.
Pavelski
Sharks center Joe Pavelski, who ranks 12th in the NHL with 274 shots, has notched 19 points (six goals, 13 assists) in the past 11 games.
Did You Know?
 
  • The Coyotes have won 10 of their past 15 home games.
  • Should the Coyotes and Sharks square off in the first round of the playoffs, they could conceivably play each other nine times in a row: twice this weekend and seven times in the playoffs, if the series goes to its limit.
  • This game can be seen on 3TV and can be heard on XTRA Sports 910 (AM). A link to the radio broadcast will be provided at phoenixcoyotes.com at 7 p.m.
 
Fiddler

Click below to listen to members of the Coyotes talk about tonight's game.

• Vernon Fiddler

• Dave Tippett

• Keith Yandle

Injuries
 
  Ryane Clowe
  Kent Huskins
  Devin Setoguchi
  None reported
2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 09 '11 PHX 1 at SJS 3 J. Pavelski
Apr 08 '11 SJS 3 at PHX 4 S. Doan
Mar 26 '11 SJS 4 at PHX 1 J. Pavelski
Feb 01 '11 PHX 3 at SJS 5 P. Marleau
Jan 17 '11 SJS 4 at PHX 2 L. Couture
Dec 23 '10 PHX 1 at SJS 4 J. Thornton
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Marleau81373572-314119
J. Thornton79214869+44393
J. Pavelski73194665+924104
D. Heatley79263763+956115
R. Clowe75243862+1310052
L. Couture78312455+194198
D. Boyle7594150+26742
D. Setoguchi71221941-23745
I. White7732225+22410
J. Demers7422224+202800
T. Mitchell6591322+94601
M. Vlasic7941418+151802
B. Eager6771017+412001
J. Mayers7731114+312200
D. Murray7211314+54400
K. Wellwood345611+9000
J. Braun282911-1220
K. Huskins502810+81200
B. Ferriero32549+8911
N. Wallin73358-14400
S. Nichol55437-25000
J. McGinn49156-63300
J. McCarthy37224-8800
D. Joslin17134-2800
A. Desjardins17123-1400
M. Moore6101-1700
B. Mashinter13000-21700
F. McLaren9000-12200
T. Wingels5000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
A. Niemi5934-18-613917052.41.918
A. Niittymaki2412-7-3646152.72.896
A. Stalock11-0-0090.001.000
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
S. Doan71204060+567116
K. Yandle81114859+126830
R. Whitney74174057+02431
R. Vrbata78192948+420102
E. Belanger81132740+113612
L. Korpikoski78182139+162004
L. Stempniak81191938+51920
T. Pyatt75181331+122726
S. Upshall61161127+54222
M. Hanzal60161026+35075
K. Turris64111425+01401
V. Fiddler7061622+44602
A. Aucoin7431922+185200
M. Rozsival6461521+64023
W. Wolski3661016-61000
D. Morris7651116-25811
E. Jovanovski495914+43711
D. Schlemko4341014+82400
M. Boedker3441014+11800
R. Klesla604711+43800
S. Lepisto514711+73700
O. Ekman-Larsson4811011+32400
A. Ebbett32235-1401
B. MacLean13213+0212
P. Bissonnette47101+67100
N. Yonkman16011+53900
P. Prucha11011+0400
R. Hollweg3000-1000
G. Stafford2000+0000
C. Summers2000-3400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov6736-19-1016520882.47.921
J. LaBarbera177-6-3485293.26.909
M. Climie10-0-01161.88.938
ArizonaCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and ArizonaCoyotes.com are trademarks of IceArizona Hockey Co LP. NHL, NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL Logos and marks NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map