Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Phoenix
Coyotes
43-26-13
San Jose
Sharks
48-25-9

36 SOG
37 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
PHX
SJS
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (4)
game preview

Coyotes-Sharks Preview

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Coyotes-Sharks Preview
Phoenix Coyotes vs. San Jose Sharks

The Skinny
 

By NHL.com | Associated Press
SAN JOSE -- The playoff-bound Coyotes will play their final game of the regular season tonight when they square off against the San Jose Sharks in the second game of a home-and-home series at the HP Pavilion. The puck drops at 7:30 p.m. (Arizona time).

Photo by Getty Images.
San Jose had won the first four games against Phoenix this season by a combined score of 17-7 before coming into Glendale on Friday night and losing 4-3.

Both teams have already clinched a postseason berth, so this game is about gaining favorable seeding for the Stanley Cup Playoffs.

► Click here to view the conference standings.

The Coyotes (43-25-13) would clinch the No. 4 seed in the Western Conference...

• if they defeat the San Jose Sharks in regulation or overtime AND the Nashville Predators lose to the St. Louis Blues in regulation, overtime or shootout or defeat the Blues in a shootout

OR

• if they defeat the San Jose Sharks in a shootout AND the Nashville Predators lose to the St. Louis Blues in regulation, overtime or shootout

OR

• if they get one point against the San Jose Sharks AND the Nashville Predators lose to the St. Louis Blues in regulation.

The Nashville at St. Louis game is today at 5 p.m. (Arizona time).

Friday night was a special night for the Coyotes. Not only did the win over the Sharks allow Phoenix to clinch a playoff spot for the second consecutive season, but goalie Ilya Bryzgalov also became the franchise leader in wins.

Photo by Getty Images.
Against the Sharks on Friday, Shane Doan and Radim Vrbata both registered a goal and an assist while Eric Belanger collected two helpers. Phoenix led 4-1 almost halfway through the third period, but two goals from the Sharks closed the gap before Bryzgalov shut the door for his 130th victory with the Coyotes.

Bryzgalov is expected to start in goal tonight. He has a 2.09 goals-against average in seven starts at San Jose, but just a 1-4-2 record to show for it.

The Sharks (47-25-9) had already clinched the Pacific Division coming into the weekend series with Phoenix, so their only remaining concern was retaining the No. 2 seed in the conference. Despite the loss in Glendale, San Jose was able to retain its hold on the spot thanks to Detroit's 4-2 loss to the Blackhawks on Friday.

In San Jose's late comeback attempt against the Coyotes, Joe Thornton's goal gave him 1,000 points for his career, making the six-time All Star the 78th player in NHL history to reach the exalted plateau.

EDITOR'S NOTE: This preview was compiled by Dave Vest of phoenixcoyotes.com.

Who's Hot
 
Doan
Coyotes captain Shane Doan, who scored the game-winning goal vs. San Jose on Friday, has notched four points in his last three games.
Thornton
Sharks captain Joe Thornton, who registered his 1,000th NHL point vs. Phoenix on Friday, has notched 10 points in his last nine games.
Did You Know?
 
  • The Coyotes are riding a 10-2-3 surge, but they're just 3-9-2 in their last 14 visits to San Jose, including losses in their last four games at HP Pavilion.
  • With one more point, Keith Yandle will reach 60 for the season, the first time a Phoenix defenseman has reached that plateau. The last defenseman in franchise history to do that was Phil Housley, who had 97 points for the Winnipeg Jets in the 1992-93 campaign.
  • This game can be seen on Fox Sports Arizona Plus. Click here for channel information. This game can be heard on XTRA Sports 910 (AM). A link to the radio broadcast will be provided at phoenixcoyotes.com at 7:30 p.m.
 
Tippett

Click below to listen to members of the Coyotes talk about tonight's game.

• Dave Tippett

• Paul Bissonnette

Injuries
 
  Ryane Clowe
  Kent Huskins
  None reported
2010-2011 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 09 '11PHX 1 at SJS 3J. Pavelski
Apr 08 '11SJS 3 at PHX 4S. Doan
Mar 26 '11SJS 4 at PHX 1J. Pavelski
Feb 01 '11PHX 3 at SJS 5P. Marleau
Jan 17 '11SJS 4 at PHX 2L. Couture
Dec 23 '10PHX 1 at SJS 4J. Thornton
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
S. Doan72204060+567116
K. Yandle82114859+126830
R. Whitney75174057+02431
R. Vrbata79192948+520102
L. Korpikoski79192140+172004
E. Belanger82132740+113612
L. Stempniak82191938+41920
T. Pyatt76181331+112726
S. Upshall61161127+54222
M. Hanzal61161026+45475
K. Turris65111425+01601
V. Fiddler7161622+34602
A. Aucoin7531922+185200
M. Rozsival6561521+64223
W. Wolski3661016-61000
D. Morris7751116-25811
E. Jovanovski505914+43911
D. Schlemko4341014+82400
M. Boedker3441014+11800
R. Klesla614711+43800
S. Lepisto514711+73700
O. Ekman-Larsson4811011+32400
A. Ebbett33235-1401
B. MacLean13213+0212
P. Bissonnette48101+67100
N. Yonkman16011+53900
P. Prucha11011+0400
R. Hollweg3000-1000
G. Stafford2000+0000
C. Summers2000-3400
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
I. Bryzgalov6836-20-1016821252.48.921
J. LaBarbera177-6-3485293.26.909
M. Climie10-0-01161.88.938
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Marleau82373673-316119
J. Thornton80214970+44793
J. Pavelski74204666+1024115
D. Heatley80263864+856115
R. Clowe75243862+1310052
L. Couture79322456+1841108
D. Boyle7694150+26742
D. Setoguchi72221941-23745
I. White7842226+32610
J. Demers7522224+192800
T. Mitchell6691423+104601
M. Vlasic8041418+141802
B. Eager6871017+412001
J. Mayers7831114+312400
D. Murray7311314+54400
K. Wellwood355813+10000
J. Braun282911-1220
K. Huskins502810+81200
B. Ferriero33549+8911
N. Wallin74358+04600
S. Nichol56437-35000
J. McGinn49156-63300
J. McCarthy37224-8800
D. Joslin17134-2800
A. Desjardins17123-1400
M. Moore6101-1700
B. Mashinter13000-21700
F. McLaren9000-12200
T. Wingels5000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
A. Niemi6035-18-614017412.38.920
A. Niittymaki2412-7-3646152.72.896
A. Stalock11-0-0090.001.000
ArizonaCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and ArizonaCoyotes.com are trademarks of IceArizona Hockey Co LP. NHL, NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL Logos and marks NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map