The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Boston
Bruins
49-29-4
Phoenix
Coyotes
42-27-13
OT
29 SOG
22 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTT
BOS
PHX
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (40)
game preview

Bruins-Coyotes Preview

Tuesday, 12.27.2011 / 1:04 PM
Share with your Friends


Bruins-Coyotes Preview
Boston Bruins vs. Phoenix Coyotes

The Skinny
 
In order to view this page you need JavaScript and Flash Player 9+ support!
By Dave Vest
GLENDALE -- The Coyotes will host the defending Stanley Cup champion Boston Bruins tonight at Jobing.com Arena. The puck drops at 7 p.m. (Arizona time).

Phoenix (18-15-3) will enter the game looking to rebound from a 4-3 loss at Los Angeles on Monday and to snap a recent slump on home ice; the Coyotes are 0-4-1 in December in Glendale. In an effort to accomplish the latter, Coyotes Head Coach Dave Tippett switched the site of Wednesday's morning skate from the team's practice rink in Scottsdale to Jobing.com Arena.

Backup goalie Jason LaBarbera will make his fourth consecutive start in place of injured starter Mike Smith, who has been skating the past few days as he recovers from a lower-body injury. LaBarbera has played 152 NHL games but none against the Bruins.

In addition to Smith, the Coyotes will play minus two of their top four centers - Martin Hanzal and Boyd Gordon. Both are injured.

“We have to rely on other people to do some things that maybe they're not normally asked to do,” Tippett said when asked about combating the recent injuries.

The Coyotes recalled center Andy Miele from the American Hockey League on Tuesday to help fill the void at center (see PODCASTS below). Miele was averaging nearly a point per game in the AHL when recalled. This is his second stint with the Coyotes. Earlier this season he played five games but did not notch a point.

Photo by Getty Images.
The Bruins (23-9-1) will enter the game after a four-day break and riding a six-game winning streak.

Boston has outscored its opponents, 97-36, during a 20-2-1 stretch that began on Nov. 1.

"Everyone's playing the same level as last year," forward Brad Marchand told reporters after the team’s 8-0 win over Florida on Friday. "We need to keep it going the whole year. That's the goal right now.”

The Bruins have scored 119 goals this season and given up just 63 in 33 games.

Goalie Tim Thomas is a big reason for that 56-goal differential; he leads the NHL in save percentage at .943 and his 1.84 goals-against average is tops in the Eastern Conference. Meanwhile, backup Tuukka Rask has posted back-to-back shutouts. Overall, Rask, who is expected to play tonight, has stopped all 82 shots he has faced in his last three appearances.

Offensively, nine players have notched at least 20 points for the Bruins. Forward Tyler Seguin is leading the way with 31.


Who's Hot
 
Torres
Coyotes left wing Raffi Torres scored two goals in Monday's 4-3 loss at LA and has three points in the past two games.
Marchand
Bruins left wing Brad Marchand has notched six goals in the past five games, including three in Friday's 8-0 win vs. Florida. 
Did You Know?
 
  • Tonight’s game will be the first between these teams since they opened the 2010‐11 season in Prague as part of the NHL Compuware Series. Only 13 players remain on the Coyotes roster from last year’s season‐opening game.

  • The Coyotes are 2-0-1 vs. teams from the Northeast Division this season with wins over Toronto and Buffalo, and an overtime loss to Montreal.

  • Tonight's game will be broadcast on Fox Sports Arizona Plus - click here for channel info - and XTRA Sports 910 AM at 7 p.m. For in-game updates via Twitter, follow @coyotesgameday.

2011-2012 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Dec 28 '11BOS 2 at PHX 1 - OTD. Seidenberg
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Seguin33141731+251033
B. Marchand34151530+255822
P. Bergeron3472128+201222
M. Lucic33121325+56350
R. Peverley3061925+121411
Z. Chara3271623+204750
N. Horton3491322+04141
C. Kelly3412921+211513
D. Krejci3171421-21600
J. Corvo3421416+151111
A. Ference3221214+111201
B. Pouliot297310+112004
D. Seidenberg342810+121801
G. Campbell31369+73900
D. Paille30628+4001
J. Boychuk33347+143801
S. Thornton34246+05400
A. McQuaid29134+114700
J. Caron13123+0400
Z. Hamill8022+5400
S. Kampfer7011+6400
M. Bartkowski3000-2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
T. Thomas2316-5-0406981.84.943
T. Rask138-4-1203641.61.945
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Whitney37132033+102040
R. Vrbata37161329+8834
S. Doan3791322-81832
K. Yandle3751722+12402
M. Hanzal3351419+62821
L. Korpikoski379817+1802
D. Langkow2951116-41001
O. Ekman-Larsson376814-51411
M. Boedker375712-4601
B. Gordon353912+71001
R. Torres376511+33300
D. Schlemko3611011+51000
T. Pyatt37448+01200
D. Morris35077-122600
C. O'Reilly21246-2410
R. Klesla30156+41300
D. Rundblad25145-12600
P. O'Sullivan18224+0000
A. Aucoin32134+52410
K. Chipchura25044-41700
M. Rozsival10022+2600
P. Bissonnette12101-11101
P. Nokelainen5011-1000
K. Turris6000-2400
A. Miele6000-3400
C. Summers4000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Smith2815-10-3678382.52.920
J. LaBarbera123-5-1283082.68.909
C. McElhinney10-0-0060.001.000
PhoenixCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and PhoenixCoyotes.com are trademarks of Coyotes Hockey, LLC.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map