Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Nashville
Predators
Phoenix
Coyotes

33 SOG
39 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
NSH
PHX
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (62)
game preview

Predators-Coyotes GAME 2

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Predators-Coyotes GAME 2
Nashville Predators vs. Phoenix Coyotes

The Skinny
 
In order to view this page you need JavaScript and Flash Player 9+ support!

By Dave Vest
GLENDALE -- The Coyotes will try to take a 2-0 series lead in their Western Conference semifinal series against the Nashville Predators tonight at Jobing.com Arena. The puck drops at 5 p.m. (Arizona time).

Phoenix will look to build off momentum gained when it beat Nashville, 4-3 in overtime, in Game 1 on Friday.

Despite the win - their first ever for the franchise in the second round of a Stanley Cup Playoff series - the Coyotes recognize the Predators outplayed them in the latter stages of Game 1.

“This game is huge,” Coyotes captain Shane Doan said. “Everyone talks about the second and third games of every series and how big they are. We’ve got to find a way to win this next one. We didn’t play bad (in Game 1), we didn’t play great, (but) we found a way to win and we’ve got to do it again. I don’t care how. I’d love to be talking (after Game 2) about how we didn’t play great but we found a way to win again. It would be fine by me as long as we keep finding ways to win.”

Coyotes forward Daymond Langkow agrees with Doan.

"We've got to be better because sooner or later it's going to cost us," Langkow said. "We sit back in the third, we've had leads -- we just need to be more aggressive. We just sat back and you can't do that against a good team like that."

Mike Smith, who has stopped 268 of the 283 shots he's faced in seven games in the playoffs, will be back in goal for the Coyotes in Game 2.

The Coyotes dominated the Predators in the face-off circle in Game 1, winning 46 of 78 draws. The last win was by center Martin Hanzal and it led to Ray Whitney's game-winning goal.

"All their centers are really good," Predators center Mike Fisher said. "We have to find a way to be better in that area and win more battles."

Photo by Norm Hall
Nashville Head Coach Barry Trotz said his team looked rusty in Game 1 after a weeklong layoff.

"We have a couple of areas we have to tighten up," Trotz said. "But we got three (goals) and they got four. We should make sure we win the game when we get three. We had lots of chances, but they found ways to keep it out of the net.”

Nashville forward Alexander Radulov, who was held without a shot in Game 1, said the Predators are confident they can even the series.

"Their goalie played a huge game (on Friday) and he made big saves in the third period and overtime and that's what we have to battle through," Radulov said. "We have to make things harder on him. We tried hard and he was good, maybe in some areas, a little bit lucky. “

Pekka Rinne will be back in goal for the Predators.

VIDEO INTERVIEWS:


Gilbert Brule
Derek Morris
Taylor Pyatt
Keith Yandle


Who's Hot
 
Klesla
Coyotes defenseman Rostislav Klesla notched a goal and an assist, and delivered a team-high six hits in Game 1.
Hornqvist
Predators right wing Patric Hornqvist notched two assists and took a team-high eight shots on goal in Game 1.
Did You Know?
 
  • The Coyotes have gone to overtime in six of their first seven playoff games, an NHL record.

  • The Coyotes have allowed exactly 100 more shots than they've taken (283-183) in the playoffs, but have scored six more goals than their opponents.

  • Game 2 will be televised on NBC Sports Network and will be broadcast on XTRA Sports 910 AM at 5 p.m. For in-game updates via Twitter, follow @coyotesgameday.

series schedule/results
DateScoreW. Goal
May 07 '12NSH 1 at PHX 2M. Hanzal
May 04 '12PHX 1 at NSH 0S. Doan
May 02 '12PHX 0 at NSH 2D. Legwand
Apr 29 '12NSH 3 at PHX 5T. Pyatt
Apr 27 '12NSH 3 at PHX 4 - OTR. Whitney
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Radulov7156+2400
A. Kostitsyn7314+3200
G. Bourque7314+2201
D. Legwand7224+2811
K. Klein7224-2201
P. Hornqvist7134+2210
S. Weber7213-2910
M. Erat7123-2410
R. Suter7123-3410
F. Bouillon7033+8200
N. Spaling7033+4000
M. Fisher7033-3600
P. Gaustad7112-1000
B. Yip7112-1600
S. Kostitsyn7101-4201
M. Halischuk3011+1400
C. Smith2011-1000
R. Josi7000-4800
R. Ellis3000+2000
H. Gill2000+2000
J. Hillen2000+1200
J. Tootoo1000+0200
C. Wilson1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
P. Rinne74-3182232.51.919
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Vermette8538+01030
K. Yandle8077+7400
M. Boedker8336+3002
R. Whitney8246+3601
R. Klesla8246+1200
T. Pyatt8314-2201
S. Doan8224+4400
R. Vrbata8224-1610
M. Hanzal5224+3401
O. Ekman-Larsson8134+0211
D. Langkow8044+3200
G. Brule7213+1000
K. Chipchura7112+3200
R. Torres3112+2200
D. Morris8022+3400
B. Gordon8022+0400
A. Aucoin7022+4600
M. Pouliot3011+1000
M. Rozsival7000-1000
L. Korpikoski5000+0000
P. Bissonnette2000+01500
D. Schlemko2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Smith86-2183162.03.943
ArizonaCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and ArizonaCoyotes.com are trademarks of IceArizona Hockey Co LP. NHL, NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL Logos and marks NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map