Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Phoenix
Coyotes
Nashville
Predators

24 SOG
25 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
PHX
NSH
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (62)
game preview

Coyotes-Predators - GAME 4

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM
Share with your Friends


Coyotes-Predators - GAME 4
Phoenix Coyotes vs. Nashville Predators

The Skinny
 
In order to view this page you need JavaScript and Flash Player 9+ support!

By Dave Vest
NASHVILLE -- The Coyotes will attempt to take a 3-1 series lead over Nashville tonight when they play Game 4 vs. the Predators at Bridgestone Arena. The puck drops at 4:30 pm. (Arizona time).

Phoenix, which leads the best-of-seven series 2-1, will be looking to rebound from a 2-0 loss to Nashville in Game 3 on Wednesday.

“We know it’s going to be another close, contested game,” Coyotes Head Coach Dave Tippett said. “If you aren’t willing to play in a game like that, you’re not going to have a chance to win. The reality is, if you go back to the start of the series, everybody talked about the identity of both teams; how we want to play very similar. The first couple of games – the first game we weren’t as good and the second they weren’t as good. Game 3 was very competitive.”

He added, “I think it will end up being very competitive from here on in. It’s going to come down to who can make the plays at the right time, who’s going to get those breaks, who’s going to get the saves and hopefully our group will find enough of those to push us along.”

Mike Smith will again start in goal for the Coyotes as they look to shake off their first road defeat of the 2012 Stanley Cup Playoffs.

“I don’t think anyone’s upset or anything (about Game 3), we’re just looking forward to Game 4 and re-adjusting a little and putting in a better effort,” Coyotes forward Gilbert Brule said. “I think our power play can be a little tighter and get more shots and a little more pressure, and obviously we need to play the puck a little more down below their goal line.”

Phoenix’s top line of Ray Whitney, Martin Hanzal and Radim Vrbata is leading the team offensively in this series. Each player has three points. So does center Antoine Vermette.

Keith Yandle is leading all NHL defensemen with seven points in the playoffs and ranks second in plus/minus at plus-7.

“I think we all know we’ve got to be better than we were (in Game 3),” Yandle said. “They brought the intensity and we’ve got to match it if not be better because especially here at home they’re a good team that gets the support from the crowd and we’ve got to try and take them out of it."

Photo by Getty Images
Forward Lauri Korpikoski has missed the past two games because of an undisclosed injury. After Friday's morning skate, Tippett said his lineup for Game 4 would likely be the same as Game 3, but he didn't rule out a return by Korpikoski.

Meanwhile, the Predators will be looking to even the series with another solid effort on home ice.

The big story surrounding the Preds is that Head Coach Barry Trotz has decided to keep forwards Andrei Kostitsyn and Alexander Radulov out of tonight’s lineup. Both players sat out Game 3 because they violated team rules while in Phoenix for Games 1 and 2. While their suspensions are over, they will be healthy scratches for Game 4.

Goalie Pekka Rinne will be back between the pipes after stopping all 32 shots he faced in Game 3. Rinne is expecting the Coyotes to play with vengeance tonight.

“It’s been a resilient team and I’m sure they’re going to bring everything they have,” Rinne said. “So we have to be ready and we have to build from Game 3; keep playing like that and feed off our great fans.”


Who's Hot
 
Whitney
Coyotes left wing Ray Whitney, who turns 40 on Tuesday, has notched four points in his last four games.
Rinne
Predators goalie Pekka Rinne stopped all 32 shots he faced in Game 3 to notch his first career shutout in the Stanley Cup Playoffs.
Did You Know?
 
  • The Coyotes have killed all 13 power plays they have faced on the road in the Stanley Cup Playoffs this season.

  • Defenseman Oliver Ekman-Larsson, who is playing in the Stanley Cup Playoffs for the first time this season, is leading the Coyotes in ice time per/game at 26:31.

  • Game 4 will be televised on NBC Sports Network and will be broadcast on XTRA Sports 910 AM at 4:30 p.m. For in-game updates via Twitter, follow @coyotesgameday.

series schedule/results
DateScoreW. Goal
May 07 '12 NSH 1 at PHX 2 M. Hanzal
May 04 '12 PHX 1 at NSH 0 S. Doan
May 02 '12 PHX 0 at NSH 2 D. Legwand
Apr 29 '12 NSH 3 at PHX 5 T. Pyatt
Apr 27 '12 NSH 3 at PHX 4 - OT R. Whitney
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Vermette10538+01030
M. Boedker10347+3002
K. Yandle10077+7400
R. Whitney10246+2601
R. Klesla10246+1400
S. Doan10325+4401
T. Pyatt10314-2201
R. Vrbata10224-2610
M. Hanzal7224+2601
O. Ekman-Larsson10134-1211
D. Langkow10044+3200
G. Brule9213+1000
K. Chipchura9112+3700
R. Torres3112+2200
D. Morris10022+31200
B. Gordon10022+0400
A. Aucoin9022+4800
M. Pouliot5011+1200
M. Rozsival9000-2000
L. Korpikoski5000+0000
P. Bissonnette2000+01500
D. Schlemko2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Smith107-3203671.85.946
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Radulov7156+2400
D. Legwand9325+21012
G. Bourque9325+2401
A. Kostitsyn7314+3200
K. Klein9224-2201
P. Hornqvist9134+2210
M. Erat9134-1610
M. Fisher9134-2800
S. Weber9213-1910
R. Suter9123-2410
F. Bouillon9033+8200
N. Spaling9033+4000
P. Gaustad9112-1500
B. Yip9112-1600
S. Kostitsyn9112-3401
M. Halischuk5011+1400
C. Smith2011-1000
R. Josi9000-4800
H. Gill4000+2000
R. Ellis3000+2000
J. Tootoo3000+0400
C. Wilson3000+0000
J. Hillen2000+1200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
P. Rinne95-4192792.07.932
ArizonaCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and ArizonaCoyotes.com are trademarks of IceArizona Hockey Co LP. NHL, NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL Logos and marks NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map