The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Phoenix
Coyotes
21-18-9
San Jose
Sharks
25-16-7

35 SOG
35 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
PHX
SJS
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (128)
game preview

Preview: Coyotes at Sharks

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM

NHL.com | Dave Vest

Share with your Friends


Preview: Coyotes at Sharks
Phoenix Coyotes vs. San Jose Sharks

Season series: This is the first of five meetings between the teams. The Coyotes went 4-1-1 against the Sharks in
2011-12.

Note: CLICK HERE TO LISTEN TO COYOTES HEAD COACH DAVE TIPPETT'S PRE-GAME REMARKS

Big story:
The Sharks could have a new face in their lineup, as the club signed veteran forward Scott Gomez to a one-year contract Wednesday. Gomez had the final two years of his contract bought out by the Montreal Canadiens prior to the start of the season and became an unrestricted free agent.

"Everyone who plays in the NHL, you challenge yourself every day and you want to prove that you can contribute," Gomez told the Mercury News on Wednesday. "But the main things is I want to come here, I want to help out and I want to win another Stanley Cup."

Team scope:

Photo by Getty Images.

Coyotes: Phoenix brings some momentum to San Jose after earning an impressive win on home ice Wednesday night. Veteran winger Steve Sullivan notched a hat trick and defenseman Oliver Ekman-Larsson scored twice and added an assist as the Coyotes cruised to a 5-1 victory against the Columbus Blue Jackets.

It was a nice turnaround for Phoenix, which opened the season with back-to-back losses against Dallas and Chicago.

"Now the key is you've got to back that up," Coyotes Head Coach Dave Tippett said. "Consistency is going to be a big part of the season so we have to back that up with a strong effort tonight."

Jason LaBarbera will start in goal for the Coyotes in place of injured Mike Smith. Click here to read more.

Sharks:
San Jose has stormed out of the gate with back-to-back victories on the road, including Tuesday’s 6-3 win at Edmonton. All six of the Sharks’ goals against the Oilers came in the opening period, as they held a 6-1 lead after 20 minutes, chasing Edmonton goalie Devan Dubnyk.

“We kind of let up in the second and third [periods], but we built ourselves a good enough lead,” Sharks forward Logan Couture said.

Who’s hot: Besides Sullivan and Ekman-Larsson, four other Coyotes also have three points through the club’s first three games – Shane Doan, Radim Vrbata, Antoine Vermette and Mikkel Boedker. … Couture, Joe Thornton and Patrick Marleau each have five points through San Jose’s first two games.

Injury report: Coyotes goaltender Mike Smith was forced to leave early in Wednesday’s game due to a lower-body injury, but Tippett said the injury does not appear to be serious. "Basically we caught it very early," Tippett said. "Hopefully it's nothing that lingers on too long." The Coyotes have recalled goalie Chad Johnson from Portland of the AHL as an emergency call-up. … Like smith, forward Martin Hanzal and defenseman Rostislav Klesla, who missed Wednesday's game because of lower-body injuries, also aren't expected to play tonight... To make room for Gomez on the roster, the Sharks placed defenseman Brent Burns (lower body) on the injured reserve list Wednesday. Forward Jason Demers is out with a wrist injury.

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 24 '13SJS 1 at PHX 2K. Yandle
Apr 15 '13SJS 4 at PHX 0L. Couture
Mar 30 '13PHX 2 at SJS 3 - SOL. Couture
Feb 09 '13PHX 1 at SJS 0 - SOM. Boedker
Jan 24 '13PHX 3 at SJS 5P. Marleau
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
S. Sullivan4415-3420
A. Vermette4224+0010
R. Vrbata4224-1410
M. Boedker4044+3200
O. Ekman-Larsson4213+2401
D. Moss4123+1000
S. Doan4123-1600
D. Morris4033-1400
L. Korpikoski4202+0010
M. Hanzal2112-2000
K. Yandle4022+1600
M. Lombardi4022+0000
B. Gordon4022+0200
D. Schlemko3022+0200
Z. Michalek4000+3200
K. Chipchura4000+0000
P. Bissonnette3000+0500
A. Bolduc3000+0000
M. Stone2000-2200
R. Klesla2000-3000
D. Rundblad1000-2000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. LaBarbera21-1-05562.78.911
M. Smith30-2-010614.62.836
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
J. Thornton3189+4210
P. Marleau3628+4022
L. Couture3347+3020
J. Pavelski3077+3200
D. Boyle3213+2220
M. Havlat3213+2601
M. Vlasic3112+4200
T. Galiardi3022+1400
B. Stuart3011+5200
M. Irwin3011+2200
R. Clowe3011+1200
T. Wingels3011+1000
D. Murray3000+0000
A. Burish3000+0200
A. Desjardins3000+0200
M. Handzus3000-1000
J. Braun3000-1000
J. Sheppard2000+0200
F. McLaren1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
A. Niemi33-0-07962.33.927
ArizonaCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and ArizonaCoyotes.com are trademarks of IceArizona Hockey Co LP. NHL, NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL Logos and marks NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map