Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Phoenix
Coyotes
21-18-9
Nashville
Predators
16-23-9

19 SOG
29 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
PHX
NSH
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (24)
game preview

Preview: Coyotes at Predators

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 1:49 AM

NHL.com | Dave Vest

Share with your Friends


Preview: Coyotes at Predators
Phoenix Coyotes vs. Nashville Predators

Season series: This is second of three meetings. The Coyotes earned a 4-0 win against the Predators on Jan. 28 at Jobing.com Arena.

Big story: It’s a matchup featuring goaltenders who have played huge roles for their respective clubs. Nashville’s Pekka Rinne is boasting a 1.75 goals-against average and .934 save percentage in 11 appearances, while Mike Smith has a 2.06 GAA over the past six games for the Coyotes.

Team scope:

Photo by Getty Images

Coyotes: Phoenix has responded with back-to-back victories since suffering a 6-2 loss against the Chicago Blackhawks last Thursday. Captain Shane Doan had a big night Monday, when he scored a pair of goals – including the game-winner in overtime – to lift the Coyotes to a 3-2 win against the Colorado Avalanche at the Pepsi Center. The victory came just 48 hours after Smith outdueled Antti Niemi in a 1-0 shootout win at San Jose.

Thursday’s match concludes a three-game trip for the Coyotes, who are 4-1-1 in six regular-season games against the Predators at Bridgestone Arena under Head Coach Dave Tippett. Phoenix has not lost on the road to Nashville in the regular season since Nov. 30, 2010.

Coyotes forward Steve Sullivan will make his first appearance at Nashville on Thursday night since leaving Predators. Sullivan played 317 games over six-plus seasons for Nashville and ranks in the top six on the franchise's all-time goals and all-time points lists.

Note: CLICK HERE TO LISTEN TO STEVE SULLIVAN DISCUSS HIS RETURN TO NASHVILLE

For those wondering, the Coyotes are 4-1-0 in the last five games they've played on Valentine's Day.

Steve Sullivan

Predators: Nashville also blanked the Sharks this week, as Rinne made 25 saves for his second shutout in three starts in a 1-0 overtime win at Bridgestone Arena on Tuesday night. Colin Wilson tallied the only goal of the game with 2:08 remaining in the extra session.

"I thought the third period we were the better team and I think that momentum kind of carried us to the overtime," Rinne said. "Obviously, it was great to see that (goal) go in."

Who’s hot: Coyotes defenseman Keith Yandle has recorded at least one point in three straight games vs. the Predators. ... Since allowing four goals in that aforementioned loss to the Coyotes, Rinne is 5-1-0 with a 0.97 GAA.

Injury report: Phoenix is missing forward Matthew Lombardi (upper body) and defenseman David Schlemko (upper body). … Nashville will be without forward Patric Hornqvist (knee). Defenseman Hal Gill (undisclosed) is day-to-day.

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 28 '13 PHX 7 at NSH 4 K. Yandle
Feb 14 '13 PHX 0 at NSH 3 G. Bourque
Jan 28 '13 NSH 0 at PHX 4 A. Vermette
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Vrbata143811-1810
O. Ekman-Larsson14358+01201
M. Boedker14268+2420
M. Hanzal10527-2011
L. Korpikoski14437-2210
S. Doan14437-31901
K. Yandle14156+02410
S. Sullivan11415-41620
A. Vermette14325-2411
D. Moss14145+1600
D. Morris14055+11600
N. Johnson9314+1011
B. Gordon14044-2400
K. Chipchura14033+13200
D. Schlemko9022+1200
M. Lombardi4022+0000
R. Torres6101+0500
Z. Michalek14011+01000
M. Stone10000-5400
P. Bissonnette7000+01000
A. Bolduc7000-3200
R. Klesla5000-3200
D. Rundblad4000-2000
A. Miele1000+1000
C. Summers1000+0200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Smith104-4-1252512.78.900
J. LaBarbera41-2-09982.83.908
C. Johnson21-0-12420.98.952
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
C. Wilson14459+2411
M. Erat13369+02201
R. Ellis14246+3220
G. Bourque12325+3412
D. Legwand14235+4810
B. Yip14235+31000
K. Klein14145+6000
N. Spaling14314-2800
M. Fisher14224+0610
P. Hornqvist5134-1410
S. Kostitsyn14123+2400
P. Gaustad11123+11200
S. Weber14022+11300
J. Blum7022+3200
R. Clune13101+22901
R. Josi14011+0400
C. Smith14011-1600
M. Halischuk9011+0600
S. Hannan14000-31100
H. Gill12000+0600
B. McGrattan2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
P. Rinne126-3-3203241.61.938
C. Mason21-0-13621.45.952
ArizonaCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and ArizonaCoyotes.com are trademarks of IceArizona Hockey Co LP. NHL, NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL Logos and marks NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map