Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Phoenix
Coyotes
21-18-9
Chicago
Blackhawks
36-7-5
SO
31 SOG
38 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
PHX ()
CHI ()
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (25)
game preview

Preview: Coyotes at Blackhawks

Saturday, 04.20.2013 / 7:25 AM

NHL.com | Dave Vest

Share with your Friends


Preview: Coyotes at Blackhawks
Phoenix Coyotes vs. Chicago Blackhawks

Season series: The Phoenix Coyotes are making their only visit of the season to the United Center and are trying to avoid a season sweep by the Chicago Blackhawks, who won 6-4 and 6-2 in Glendale, within the first three weeks of the season.

Big story: The Blackhawks are going for their second home win in as many nights. The Coyotes are trying to keep their scant playoff hopes alive.

Team Scope:

Photo by Getty Images.

Coyotes: A lot has changed in the year since the Coyotes last visited United Center for Game 6 of their first-round playoff series last spring. Phoenix won that game to eliminate the Blackhawks from the playoffs and trigger the most successful postseason in franchise history.

This time, the Blackhawks are the leader in the overall standings while the Coyotes are trying not to miss the postseason for the first time in four years. Head Coach Dave Tippett says his team isn't ready to throw in the towel, even though the Coyotes likely would have to run the table in their remaining five games just to have a chance.

"Right now we've got to focus on how we're going to play, how we're going to compete," Tippett said Friday. "Obviously, the desperation mode of our club to keep ourselves in the playoff race overshadows whoever we're playing or what happened in the past."

Chad Johnson is expected to start in goal again for injured Mike Smith.

Blackhawks: Chicago can win by shutting down opponents, but the Blackhawks can also win run-and-gun games. They showed off their offensive skills Friday night in a track meet with the Nashville Predators, finally winning 5-4 on Marian Hossa's power-play goal in overtime.

The Blackhawks aren't just marking time while waiting for the playoffs to start. They've won seven in a row and are on another roll as the postseason approaches.

"I'd say we've made strides as the season has gone along every single week. Of course we know we're a better team than we were earlier in the season, but at the same time we're up against better opponents too," captain Jonathan Toews said. "The talk has been that we want to keep improving every single game and turn ourselves into that playoff type team that we want to come postseason and we're doing that.

Who's hot: Chad Johnson has stopped 103 of 108 shots he has faced in four games for the Coyotes this season (2-0-2).... Jonathan Toews has back-to-back two-point games and has six points in his past four outings.

Injury report: Phoenix goaltender Mike Smith (lower body) has missed the past two games. Forward Lauri Korpikoski (upper body) is out. … Chicago is missing defenseman Michal Rozsival (lower body) and goaltender Ray Emery (lower body), though Emery skated at Friday's practice. Forward Patrick Sharp (shoulder) should be ready to return before the playoffs begin.

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 20 '13 PHX 3 at CHI 2 - SO D. Schlemko
Feb 07 '13 CHI 6 at PHX 2 D. Bolland
Jan 20 '13 CHI 6 at PHX 4 M. Hossa
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Boedker4471825+01032
S. Doan44131124+53102
K. Yandle4491524+14442
R. Vrbata3091423+31220
O. Ekman-Larsson4431922+72601
M. Hanzal35111021+02042
D. Moss4251520+51910
A. Vermette4410818-43023
B. Gordon444913+0800
S. Sullivan335712-82020
R. Torres285712-11300
K. Chipchura424812+15000
L. Korpikoski326511-31010
D. Morris3801111-63600
R. Klinkhammer194610+71001
M. Lombardi21448+0411
R. Klesla34268-11600
M. Stone37437+11610
N. Johnson17426+3011
D. Schlemko26044+51000
P. Bissonnette25044+23600
C. Conner8112+3200
Z. Michalek30022+61200
D. Rundblad8011-5000
A. Bolduc11000-4200
C. Summers6000-3900
C. Brown5000+0200
A. Miele1000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Smith3114-11-4768542.57.911
J. LaBarbera143-6-2293722.61.922
C. Johnson42-0-251081.21.954
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Kane44213051+11882
J. Toews44212546+272524
M. Hossa37171229+171646
D. Keith4432326+173120
B. Saad43101525+151002
V. Stalberg4491423+172301
B. Bickell4491423+142502
B. Seabrook4381220+112331
N. Leddy4461218+141022
P. Sharp2651318+61411
A. Shaw449615+83422
D. Bolland347714-72211
M. Kruger443912+22402
J. Oduya442911+111000
M. Rozsival2401111+181200
M. Frolik423710+5801
N. Hjalmarsson442810+151800
M. Handzus37235-61600
J. Hayes9123+0000
D. Carcillo21112+01101
J. Mayers17022+21600
S. Brookbank23101-31900
J. Morin2101+1000
B. Bollig22000+04900
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Crawford2718-4-5536971.99.924
R. Emery2016-1-0354521.91.923
ArizonaCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and ArizonaCoyotes.com are trademarks of IceArizona Hockey Co LP. NHL, NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL Logos and marks NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map