Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Phoenix
Coyotes
21-18-9
Anaheim
Ducks
30-12-6

  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (39)
game preview

Preview: Coyotes at Ducks

Saturday, 04.27.2013 / 10:04 AM

NHL.com | Dave Vest

Share with your Friends


Preview: Coyotes at Ducks
Phoenix Coyotes vs. Anaheim Ducks

Season series: It's the last of four meetings; the home team has won each of the first three, though both of the Phoenix Coyotes' wins came in shootouts.

Big story: The Anaheim Ducks will tune up for their playoff opener next week while the Phoenix Coyotes prepare for their regular-season finale after missing the Stanley Cup Playoffs for the first time in Dave Tippett's four seasons as head coach.

Team Scope:

Photo by Getty Images.

Coyotes: The Coyotes played an entertaining home finale against the Colorado Avalanche on Friday night, twice rallying from one-goal deficits before losing 5-4 in a shootout. Antoine Vermette scored twice and Keith Yandle set up three goals.

The Coyotes are 1-1-1 in regular season finales under Head Coach Dave Tippett, and 5-1-2 in their last eight final regular-season games.

Ducks: Anaheim is back home for its regular-season finale after an excellent four-day stretch in Western Canada. The Ducks won back-to-back games against the Edmonton Oilers before beating the Vancouver Canucks 3-1 on Thursday.

"It was huge," defenseman Bryan Allen told the Ducks' website when asked about the trip. "Any time a team knows they're going to be in the playoffs, they try to play the same way and really stick to a system because that's really what's going to pay off down the road."

Yandle

Who's hot: Yandle has notched a goal and three assists in the Coyotes' past two games and is the team leader in points with 28. He is tied for fifth among all NHL defensemen with 28 points in 47 games this season… Anaheim goaltender Jonas Hiller has won his past two starts, allowing one goal in each game.

Injury report: Defenseman Derek Morris is out with a lower-body injury. … The Ducks may give some of their regulars the night off. Forward Bobby Ryan has been battling an illness and defenseman Luca Sbisa (lower body) didn't play Thursday.

2012-2013 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 27 '13 PHX 5 at ANA 3 R. Vrbata
Mar 06 '13 PHX 0 at ANA 2 C. Perry
Mar 04 '13 ANA 4 at PHX 5 - SO O. Ekman-Larsson
Mar 02 '13 ANA 4 at PHX 5 - SO S. Sullivan
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
K. Yandle48102030+45453
R. Vrbata34121628+61421
S. Doan48131427+63702
M. Boedker4871926+01232
O. Ekman-Larsson4832124+52601
M. Hanzal39111223+22442
A. Vermette4813821-33633
D. Moss4551520+32110
K. Chipchura465914+15000
B. Gordon4841014+0800
S. Sullivan335712-82020
R. Torres285712-11300
L. Korpikoski366511-31210
R. Klinkhammer225611+71011
D. Morris3901111-63600
M. Stone40549+21610
M. Lombardi21448+0411
R. Klesla38268+02200
N. Johnson17426+3011
D. Schlemko30156+81200
P. Bissonnette28066+23600
C. Conner12112+3200
Z. Michalek34022+41400
D. Rundblad8011-5000
A. Bolduc14000-4200
C. Summers6000-3900
C. Brown5000+0200
A. Miele1000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Smith3415-12-5849382.58.910
J. LaBarbera154-6-2324182.64.923
C. Johnson42-0-251081.21.954
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf44153449+144143
C. Perry44152136+107255
B. Ryan46111930+31721
S. Koivu4781927+41840
T. Selanne46121224-102831
F. Beauchemin4861824+192210
A. Cogliano48131023+14601
K. Palmieri42101121+2925
D. Winnik4861319+131601
S. Souray4471017+195223
M. Beleskey428513+25621
N. Bonino275813-3810
C. Fowler3711011-4410
E. Etem383710+7900
B. Lovejoy3501010+42900
M. Lombardi28448-2811
L. Sbisa41178+02301
D. Steckel34167+0400
B. Allen41066+13400
T. Lydman35066-11200
P. Holland21325+4410
R. Dvorak9404+2201
P. Maroon13213-11000
S. Vatanen8202+3010
B. Staubitz15112+04101
B. McMillan6011-1200
D. Smith-Pelly7000-4000
R. Rakell4000-2000
J. Hendry2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Hiller2615-6-4596752.36.913
V. Fasth2515-6-2526612.18.921
ArizonaCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and ArizonaCoyotes.com are trademarks of IceArizona Hockey Co LP. NHL, NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL Logos and marks NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map