Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Phoenix
Coyotes
37-30-15
St. Louis
Blues
52-23-7
OT
19 SOG
39 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTT
PHX
STL
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (21)
game preview

Coyotes Set to Battle Blues on National TV

Tuesday, 11.12.2013 / 12:06 PM

NHL.com | Dave Vest

Share with your Friends


Coyotes Set to Battle Blues on National TV
Phoenix Coyotes vs. St. Louis Blues


COYOTES (12-4-2) at BLUES (11-2-2)

Season series: This game  - which is being televised nationally by NBC Sports Network - is the first of three meetings between the Phoenix Coyotes and St. Louis Blues. The Blues swept three games from the Coyotes last season, including a 2-1 shootout win in the most recent matchup on April 18 at Scottrade Center.

Big story: Each team has been playing like a division leader, and that the Coyotes only sit second in the Pacific and the Blues third in the Central speaks to how stacked the Western Conference has shaped up to be this season. The Coyotes enter off a come-from-behind win against the Washington Capitals on Saturday, while the Blues edged the Pittsburgh Penguins that same night.

Team Scope:

Coyotes: Shane Doan has scored 20 or more goals in 11 of the past 12 full seasons for Phoenix, and while the captain turned 37 in October he hasn't shown any signs of slowing down. Of late, Doan has been downright unstoppable.

After scoring twice against the Capitals in a 4-3 shootout victory, Doan has four goals in his past three games. His power-play goal with 1:46 left in regulation followed a Lauri Korpikoski goal as the Coyotes scored twice in 100 seconds to draw even. Antoine Vermette and Mikkel Boedker then connected in the penalty-shot tiebreaker.

"You're fortunate to be in the right spot at the right time on the PP and finding some loose ones here and there," Doan told the team's website. "Power play can carry everybody, and it feels good when you're contributing, and right now, being able to score, it feels fun."

The Coyotes are tied for the League lead with four shootout wins this season while their 10 shootout goals and 24 shots are also both first in the NHL. Antoine Vermette and Radim Vrbata rank tied for second among all NHL players with three SO goals, and Vermette’s three game-deciding goals also are tied for most in the League.

Meanwhile, Phoenix ranks third in the League with 540 hits. Forward Rob Klinkhammer leads the team and is eighth in the NHL with 55 hits.

Blues: Balance has been the name of the game in St. Louis, with the Blues ranking fifth in goals per game (3.33) and sixth in goals-against average (2.20) entering Tuesday. Their defense took a hit, however, with the announcement veteran Jordan Leopold will need surgery to repair ligament damage in his hand and be sidelined for a minimum of eight weeks. Ian Cole takes his place in the lineup.

"He's a good player," Hitchcock said of Cole. "He's really helped himself here by his attitude and everything. He's ready to go. I don't see us missing a beat."

Jaroslav Halak, who made 19 saves in the Blues' 2-1 win against the Penguins, will get the start Tuesday. Alexander Steen, who is tied with the injured Steven Stamkos for the NHL goal lead with 14, will look to extend a 10-game point streak.

Who's hot: Mike Smith has won five of his past six starts for the Coyotes and is 9-1-2 over his past dozen decisions. … Steen has 10 goals and three assists during his current point streak. His 21 points leave him two behind Stamkos and Sidney Crosby for the League lead. Halak has won four of his past five starts, allowing two goals or fewer in each victory.

Injury report: Phoenix defenseman Derek Morris (lower-body injury) will not play in this game. Forward Radim Vrbata (lower-body injury) and center Martin Hanzal (undisclosed injury) will be game-time decisions.... St. Louis lost Leopold but could get back forward Brenden Morrow (upper body), who skated on the fourth line at practice Monday. Forward Magnus Paajarvi (upper body) is also skating, but not ready to return.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 02 '14 STL 4 at PHX 2 K. Shattenkirk
Jan 14 '14 PHX 1 at STL 2 T. Oshie
Nov 12 '13 PHX 3 at STL 2 - OT O. Ekman-Larsson
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
O. Ekman-Larsson1941115+9823
M. Hanzal165914-52311
K. Yandle1911314-6810
S. Doan188513+2851
R. Vrbata176713-7821
M. Ribeiro195813+1811
M. Boedker194812-11210
A. Vermette195510+81400
D. Morris144610+2400
R. Klinkhammer19448+12601
D. Moss19178+7200
K. Chipchura19224-52000
Z. Michalek19044+91000
M. Stone13303-3011
L. Korpikoski16213-41200
D. Schlemko13123+0800
P. Bissonnette13033+2700
T. Kennedy6033+1000
R. Klesla11112+2800
A. Miele4022+2500
J. Halpern8101-3400
J. Szwarz7101-11000
D. Rundblad6000-4400
C. Brown4000+01700
L. Lessio3000-2200
B. Yip2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Smith1711-3-2465552.81.917
T. Greiss42-1-081072.61.925
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Steen1614822+10843
D. Backes1661016+73231
A. Pietrangelo164913+6020
T. Oshie1621012+9802
K. Shattenkirk1611112+2801
J. Bouwmeester1601111+8200
J. Schwartz16369+4900
V. Tarasenko16538+3020
D. Roy16448-2811
V. Sobotka16268+01600
C. Stewart16235-24800
P. Berglund16145+11000
R. Reaves16213+55000
M. Lapierre11213+42200
B. Morrow10213-11211
R. Polak16202+21100
B. Jackman15022+22000
J. Leopold13022+1400
A. Cracknell5000+0000
I. Cole4000+3200
M. Paajarvi4000-1000
C. Porter2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Halak139-2-2293192.25.909
B. Elliott42-0-17932.05.925
ArizonaCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and ArizonaCoyotes.com are trademarks of IceArizona Hockey Co LP. NHL, NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL Logos and marks NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map