The Official Website of the Phoenix Coyotes Official Website of the Phoenix Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Phoenix
Coyotes
37-30-15
Chicago
Blackhawks
46-21-15
SO
30 SOG
52 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
PHX ()
CHI ()
game preview

Coyotes Visit Blackhawks in Battle of Heavyweights

Thursday, 11.14.2013 / 11:38 AM

NHL.com | Dave Vest

COYOTES (13-4-2) at BLACKHAWKS (12-2-4)

Season series: This is the first meeting of the season between the Phoenix Coyotes and Chicago Blackhawks. The Blackhawks won two of three games against the Coyotes in 2012-13.

Big story: Many expected the defending Stanley Cup champions to be among the NHL's elite again, but fewer probably pegged the Coyotes to be there too. Phoenix is off to its best season start (13-4-2, 28 points) since the 1998-99 campaign when it went 14-3-2 (30 points) in the season’s first 19 games. Their 28 points are the second-highest point total in franchise history after the first 19 games of a season.

Team Scope:

Coyotes: It seems lately that each game is another statement win for Phoenix. It came away with a huge two points in its previous outing, a 3-2 overtime win against the St. Louis Blues on Tuesday. Oliver Ekman-Larsson scored the game-winner to give the Coyotes their seventh win in eight games. Giving Ekman-Larsson a chance to play hero was goalie Mike Smith, who was stellar again with 37 saves.

"We didn't have enough players competing at the speed and level we needed to, but give our goalie credit; he played very well," Head Coach Dave Tippett said afterward. "We had a few players who really jumped in and we found a way to get two points."

Over the past two weeks the Coyotes have wins against several Western Conference heavyweights, including the Blues, Vancouver Canucks, San Jose Sharks and Los Angeles Kings.

“We want to make sure that we can make a statement and collect points against top teams,” Tippett told Arizona Sports 620, the team's flagship radio station. “The better competition you play, the more it tests your team and I like the tests that we’re going through right now.”

Tippett said his team is eager to play Chicago for the first time this season.

“I can tell you one thing, everybody is excited to come back to Chicago,” said Tippett, who has led the Coyotes to a 8-1-1 record at Chicago, including playoffs, during his tenure as head coach. "They’re the defending champs and this building (United Center), it’s so loud. It’s a fun atmosphere to be in. Coming in here, you know the guys will be juiced up.”

The Coyotes continue to receive significant offensive contributions from their blueline. Oliver Ekman-Larsson (4-11-15) and Keith Yandle (1-13-14) rank third and fifth, respectively in scoring among NHL defensemen.

Forwards Martin Hanzal (illness) and Radim Vrbata (lower-body injury) missed the win on Tuesday but will return to the lineup tonight.

Blackhawks: Considering the impressive start to the season by the Colorado Avalanche, Chicago was in danger of spending its title defense playing catch-up in the Central Division. Less than a quarter of the way through the schedule, Chicago appears to have caught up.

The Blackhawks have won six of their past seven games and haven't lost in regulation since a 5-3 defeat to the Minnesota Wild on Oct. 26. Chicago is tied with Colorado atop the division, and while the Avalanche have a game in hand, the Blackhawks have one fewer regulation loss.

Chicago should be well-rested. The Blackhawks have had three days off with no travel since their previous game, a wild 5-4 win against the Edmonton Oilers in which Chicago scored three times in the third period. The four goals surrendered did present some concern for a team that is usually defensively sound.

"The first couple weeks, or month, we were winning 3-2 or 2-1, and now it's kind of like the opposite," forward Bryan Bickell said afterward. "It's nice to get the offense, but I know it's not always going to be like that. We need to play defense first and keep the puck out of our net, and I think the offense will come."

Who's hot: Smith has won six of his past seven starts and is 11-3-2 despite facing 555 shots, the highest figure in the League. … Blackhawks forward Patrick Sharp has a goal and six assists in his past three games.

Injury report: Phoenix defenseman Derek Morris (lower body) is out … Chicago center Brad Mills (lower body) has missed two games and is questionable. Center Michal Handzus (hand) remains out. Defenseman Michael Kostka (lower body) is on IR and unlikely to return until December.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 07 '14CHI 0 at PHX 2K. Yandle
Nov 30 '13CHI 5 at PHX 2N. Hjalmarsson
Nov 14 '13PHX 4 at CHI 5 - SOB. Pirri
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
O. Ekman-Larsson2041216+91023
K. Yandle2011516-5810
S. Doan199615+2861
R. Vrbata186814-6821
M. Ribeiro205914+1811
M. Hanzal175914-42511
M. Boedker204913+01210
A. Vermette205510+91400
D. Morris144610+2400
R. Klinkhammer20459+13601
D. Moss20178+6200
M. Stone14505-2211
L. Korpikoski17314-31200
K. Chipchura20224-62000
Z. Michalek20044+91000
D. Schlemko14123+0800
P. Bissonnette13033+2700
T. Kennedy6033+1000
R. Klesla12112-1800
A. Miele4022+2500
J. Halpern9101-5400
J. Szwarz8101-21000
D. Rundblad6000-4400
C. Brown4000+01700
L. Lessio3000-2200
B. Yip2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Smith1811-3-3506072.87.918
T. Greiss42-1-081072.61.925
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
P. Kane1910919-4843
J. Toews199918+51420
P. Sharp1951217+8610
M. Hossa199615+12610
D. Keith1911314+4211
B. Saad195611+6610
A. Shaw194711+61021
B. Seabrook1911011+6410
N. Leddy192810+7210
N. Hjalmarsson19279+7600
B. Pirri14448+4210
M. Kruger19257+31000
B. Bickell19516+21000
J. Oduya19156+4401
B. Smith12235+2000
B. Bollig19224+33101
M. Handzus9123+0601
M. Rozsival9033+21000
S. Brookbank11112+11701
J. Morin6022+0000
J. Nordstrom8101+1200
M. Kostka2101+1201
B. Mills3000-1000
J. Hayes2000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Crawford1712-2-3394532.31.914
N. Khabibulin31-0-112664.74.818
PhoenixCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Phoenix Coyotes. The Phoenix Coyotes and PhoenixCoyotes.com are trademarks of Coyotes Hockey, LLC.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2010 The Phoenix Coyotes and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map