The Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Official Website of the Arizona Coyotes Facebook Instagram Mobile App Twitter Pinterest Newsletter
Colorado
Avalanche
52-22-8
Phoenix
Coyotes
37-30-15
OT
30 SOG
44 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTT
COL
PHX
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (22)
game preview

Coyotes Look to Extend Home Streak vs. Avs

Thursday, 11.21.2013 / 1:16 PM

NHL.com | Dave Vest

Share with your Friends


Coyotes Look to Extend Home Streak vs. Avs
Colorado Avalanche vs. Phoenix Coyotes


AVALANCHE (15-5-0) at COYOTES (14-4-3)

Season series: This is the first of three games this season. The Phoenix Coyotes were 2-0-1 against the Colorado Avalanche in 2012-13.

Big story: The Coyotes have not lost a home game in regulation this season (9-0-1) and can extend that streak to 11 on Thursday, a streak that would match a club record set in 1998-99 when ties were counted in the standings. The Coyotes also are seeking to extend their home winning streak to nine. The Avalanche will try to avoid a third straight road loss when they visit Jobing.com Arena.

Team Scope:

Coyotes: A four-day hiatus from game action may not be ideal for Phoenix, which comes into the Colorado game winners in three of its past four games and carrying the 10-game point streak at home. But coach Dave Tippett and his players kept their focus throughout the break and are determined to pick up where they left off Saturday, when they beat the Tampa Bay Lightning 6-3.

"You can spin (the break) either way," Tippett told the Coyotes website. "We've got some bumps and bruises, and that will help guys get through. But when things are going well, you want to keep playing."

The Coyotes scored a season-high six goals vs. Tampa Bay, with six different players lighting the lamp.

“We have good players and we have good depth,” center Antoine Vermette said. “Eventually if you keep doing the little things over and over and pay attention to the details you’re going to break the opponent down and create some chances out of it. We’ve done that and we’ve generated some offense.”

He added, “We can get goals from different angles and different guys. It never seems to be the same guy, which is great and we take a lot of pride in that.”

The Coyotes rank third in the NHL with 73 goals in 21 games. That’s a lot of goals for a team that in past years preferred to play/win low-scoring games.

Avalanche: Colorado came out of the gate with a season-opening six-game winning streak and won its first six road games, but has since lost three of its past four games. The Avalanche were outscored by an aggregate of 13-5 during a three-game losing streak before turning things around with a convincing 5-1 win against the defending Stanley Cup champion Chicago Blackhawks at home on Tuesday.

The effort against Chicago was more typical of the way Colorado has played this season under first-year Head Coach Patrick Roy. Goalie Semyon Varlamov bounced back with 36 saves, and the scoring was balanced, with goals coming from five different players.

Roy confirmed that Varlamov would be his starter Thursday.

He prepared his players for the Coyotes by stressing the need for a strong offensive presence in front of the crease during practice Wednesday.

"We want to make sure that we do a better job around the net, picking up those rebounds," Roy said. "That's where we think this game is played."

Who's hot: Coyotes forward Radim Vrbata has seven points (one goal, six assists) in his past five games... Paul Stastny has points in six of his past seven games, with four goals and three assists over that span.

Injury report:
The "bumps and bruises" Tippett referenced concern forward Lauri Korpikoski (upper body), and defensemen Zbynek Michalek (lower body) and Derek Morris (lower body). Korpikoski and Michalek will not play, but Morris will appear in his first game since Nov. 5. ... Avalanche center Matt Duchene missed the Chicago game with an oblique injury, and Roy confirmed Wednesday that Duchene would not join the team for its two-game road trip. Defenseman Ryan Wilson (back) and forward Alex Tanguay (knee) are on injured reserve.

2013-2014 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 28 '14PHX 2 at COL 4P. Stastny
Dec 10 '13PHX 3 at COL 1J. Szwarz
Nov 21 '13COL 4 at PHX 3 - OTR. O'Reilly
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Duchene1912820+5733
P. Stastny218917+101022
R. O'Reilly219716+3022
P. Parenteau217916+01001
G. Landeskog207916+71912
N. MacKinnon2131013+4621
A. Benoit2011011+2200
A. Tanguay13369+8401
J. McGinn18347+4800
E. Johnson21257+122210
S. Downie11167+43611
J. Mitchell21426+3611
J. Hejda21246+13800
C. McLeod16235+74700
C. Sarich20145+42400
M. Talbot21134+11000
R. Wilson10044+2400
P. Bordeleau21213+43901
N. Guenin21033+21200
M. Cliche15033+3000
T. Barrie7033+5200
N. Holden7112+0201
B. Malone2000+0200
M. Hunwick1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Varlamov1611-5-0344942.23.931
J. Giguere65-0-0101881.73.947
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
M. Hanzal1971219+12711
S. Doan2110717+1861
R. Vrbata2061117-1821
K. Yandle2211617-61010
M. Ribeiro2261016-21021
O. Ekman-Larsson2241216+121223
M. Boedker224913-31210
A. Vermette226511+71610
D. Morris154610+2400
R. Klinkhammer22459+11601
D. Moss22178+3400
M. Stone16707-3421
L. Korpikoski18437+01200
K. Chipchura22235-52000
Z. Michalek20044+91000
P. Bissonnette14044+3700
T. Kennedy7044+2000
D. Schlemko15123-1800
R. Klesla13123-1800
A. Miele4022+2500
J. Halpern11101-4400
J. Szwarz9101-21000
C. Murphy1101+1001
D. Rundblad8011-3400
C. Brown4000+01700
L. Lessio3000-2200
B. Yip2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Smith2012-3-4576672.92.915
T. Greiss42-1-081072.61.925
PhoenixCoyotes.com is the official Web site of the Arizona Coyotes. The Arizona Coyotes and PhoenixCoyotes.com are trademarks of Coyotes Hockey, LLC.  NHL and the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup are registered trademarks and the NHL Shield and NHL Conference logos are trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P.  Copyright © 2010 The Arizona Coyotes and the National Hockey League.  All Rights Reserved.


NHL.com Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Contact us | Site Map